Monaro Pioneers Research pages: Index | Books/Lookups | Tracing Land Convicts
Monaro Pioneers Newsletter
2020 Number 04
MONARO PIONEERS now on Facebook


On 2020-05-03 19:19, kbadam wrote:

Re Coulson Montague FARRELL (b 17 Dec 1896 Eden)......

There is an error on his page regarding his wife Mabel (nee Campbell)

Mabel Campbell was born in Hamilton, Brisbane in Queensland, the daughter of Alexander William CAMPBELL and Jessie HOWLING.  Her year of birth was 1895 and her death occurred in 1974. (both years are correct on the website.)  

The following birth, marriage and death information is from the BMD Queensland site.

  • Mabel Campbell
    Event date: 17/09/1895
    Event type: Birth registration
    Registration details: 1895/C/9869
  • Products available: 
    Mother: Jessie Howling
    Father/parent: William Alexander Campbell
  • Mabel Campbell
    Event date: 25/09/1922
    Event type: Marriage registration
    Registration details: 1922/B/30854
  • Products available: 
    Spouse: Coulson Montague Farrell
  • Mabel Farrell
    Event date: 19/08/1974
    Event type: Death registration
    Registration details: 1974/B/53620
  • Products available: 
    Mother: Jessie Howling
    Father/parent: William Alexander Campbell

The Mabel E Campbell mentioned on Coulson's page is not the correct Mabel Campbell.

Kind regards,  Bronwyn Adam (granddaughter)

Thank you,
Regards, Ian 


On 2020-05-03 17:03, Margaret Anderson wrote:

Proposed Change: McNee, Christabel (I278000)
Tree: SE NSW Pioneers and Settlers

Description: Death: 3 December 1926 in Toowoomba, QLD (Never married)
Source Citation for Australia Death Index, 1787-1985

Margaret Anderson
Thank you,
Regards, Ian 


On 2020-05-02 10:23, Michelle Dark wrote:

Dear Ian
I wonder if you could tell me where I might purchase a copy of this book please? I'd be delighted if I could find one!
A history of Bibbenluke, 1835-1971 / by Frank Allen
I'm writing a book about Ghikas Boulgaris.
Shelley Dark

Hi Shelley,
Sorry, I don't know where you could obtain a copy.  I suggest you put your request on our Facebook page.
Regards, Ian


On 2020-04-30 09:53, Donald K McCarthy wrote:

Proposed Change: McCarthy, Horace Charles (I113096)
Tree: SE NSW Pioneers and Settlers

Description: Hi Ian -My Father Horace Charles resided at Kingsford NSW at time of death. He died in hospital in Sydney. My mother Rose Emily also resided at Kingsford and died in nursing home at Little Bay NSW. Regards Don 

Donald K McCarthy
Thank you,
Regards, Ian 


On 2020-04-29 11:13, Warwick wrote:

Proposed Change: Dwyer, Ann (I304570)
Tree: SE NSW Pioneers and Settlers

Description: From Gininderra the death is reported of Mrs. Ann Butler, relict of the late Mr. John Butler, at
the age of 85.
Goulburn Evening Penny Post (NSW : 1881 - 1940) Thu 12 Sep 1895 Page 4

DEATH.--It is with sincere regret that I have to report the death of another of our old and respected residents in the person of Mrs. John Butler, sen., relict of the late Mr. John Butler, who quietly passed away at the residence of her son, Mr. John Butler, of Mulligan's Flat, about midday on Friday last. The deceased old lady, who was in her 85th year, though at one time a woman of robust constitution, had for the last two or three years been in a rather feeble state of health, death, of course, being the result of a breaking-up of the system consequent upon old age. 
The late Mrs. Butler, who was a native of Ireland, and possessed all the generous and kindly dispositions so familiar to the descendants of her native land, had been a resident of Gininderra and an adjoining locality for a period of over 50 years, and during that long term of residence had won and retained the respect and esteem of all who knew her. 
Her remains were interred on Sunday in the Roman Catholic cemetery at Queanbeyan, to which place they were followed by a large cortège of mourners, who desired to pay their last tribute of respect to the good old woman whom most of them had known and esteemed from childhood.
Goulburn Evening Penny Post (NSW : 1881 - 1940) Sat 14 Sep 1895 Page 5

Thank you,
Regards, Ian 


On 2020-04-29 06:36, Jonathon Dempsey wrote:

Hello, Ian 
I was very interested to read the article on James Dempsey, the founder of the Christian, Roman Catholic, community in Australia. 
By any chance, do you have any knowledge or contact with any of his descendants? Or can you suggest how I might get in touch?
The Dempsey 'clan' these days is of course global.... and I would like to reach and communicate with one of James Dempsey relatives
and discuss an important and significant mission relating to the global Dempsey family I am presently engaged in. 
I can send you, by email, a more detailed explanation if you would like. 
This is a genuine enquiry, and I look forward to receiving a response from you in due course, even if it is to say that you are unable to assist.
Thank you, 
Best wishes
Jonathon Dempsey

Your best chance of making contact with any descendants is to put your request on our Facebook page.
Regards, Ian


On 2020-04-28 14:32, Warwick wrote:

Proposed Change: Butler, John (I377721)
Tree: SE NSW Pioneers and Settlers

Description: Wife Euphemia "Phoebe" Gillespie B 7/1850 Yass

The death took place recently of Mrs. Phoebe Butler, the wife of Mr. John Butler, of Hall, at the age of. 76 years. The deceased lady, who had been in ill-health for some time, is survived by a family of two daughters and three sons - Mrs. Allen (Gore Hill), Mrs. Armstrong (North Sydney), John Albert (Hall), and Robert and Fred (Sydney). The late Geo. Gillespie ('The Oaks,' Queanbeyan) and the late James Gillespie (Ginninderra), were brothers, and Mr. Robert Gillespie (Glen Innes), is also a brother. Rev. Father Hay don officiated at the interment, which took place at Queanbeyan. 
The Catholic Press (Sydney, NSW : 1895 - 1942) Thu 30 Dec 1926 Page 39

Thank you,
Regards, Ian 


On 2020-04-28 14:29, Warwick wrote:

Proposed Change: Butler, John (I377721)
Tree: SE NSW Pioneers and Settlers

Description: OBITUARY 
The late John Butler, who died at Cremorne recently, was 81 years old and was born in the Queanbeyan district, where he lived nearly all his life. He followed grazing pursuits at Mulligan's Flat, Gininderra, and afterwards lived at Hall till the death of his wife 8½ years ago, when he went to reside with his daughter at Cremorne. He leaves two daughters and two sons.
Goulburn Evening Penny Post (NSW : 1881 - 1940) Tue 23 Apr 1935 Page 2

Thank you,
Regards, Ian 


On 2020-04-25 20:24, Jenny Lock wrote:

Hello Ian
I noticed on the Facebook site that you were asking us to send in photographs of our relatives who served in either of the World Wars.
Please find attached a photograph of the Britten brothers who are included on the WW2 Enlisters:
1804 Britten, Sidney David (he is the one in uniform) and
1806 Britten, Victor John
I hope this photo is suitable. It's the best one we have.
Some additional information about Victor John Britten is that he died 6th August 1983. His is buried at Mt Mee, Queensland. 
Kind regards and many thanks
Jenny Lock

Thank you Jenny,
Regards, Ian 


On 2020-04-24 11:49, Deborah J Freebairn wrote:

Dear Ian
I have found a problem in the record of
Maurice Sheehan MP 167460 
The Certificate of Freedom document has year of birth 1787.  This conflicts with the obituary which says he is 77 years in 1899.  If Maurice Sheehan is the person in the certificate born in 1787, at death he would have been 112!  
Also the obituary says he arrived in the colony 56 years ago.  The person in the certificate arrived in the colony in 1835, 64 years ago and was an indoor servant from County Limerick. 
Maurice Sheehan was a blacksmith from County Cork.
In the List of Male Convicts on the Lady McNaughton, Maurice Sheehan alias Matthews is recorded as being 48 and married with a son and daughter.
It seems these two Maurice Sheehans have been mixed up - the convict information does not belong to Maurice Sheehan, the husband of Ellen McAuliffe. 
Hope you find this helpful
With regards,  Deb

Hi Deb,
You are correct, there was a mix up which has now been rectified.
Thank you,  Regards, Ian


On 2020-04-21 22:28, john macmahon wrote:

Proposed Change: Mansfield, Charles Arthur (I325462)
Tree: SE NSW Pioneers and Settlers

Description: 28 1 1897 GEPP
Many of our readers will hear with regret of the death of Mr. Charles Mansfield, of Clinton-street, who died at his residence on Tuesday morning last from pneumonia, at the age of 57 years. It will be remembered that some few months ago deceased met with a rather serious accident at the railway wool platform, receiving internal injuries which laid him up for some time. Deceased came to Goulburn many years ago and was employed at the old Australian Stores in the time of Davies and Alexander. He was afterwards in business for himself.
He left Goulburn for a time and then returned and started as a carter. He leaves a wife and six children. Mrs. Mansfield is a daughter of Mrs. J. Mayo sen., shopkeeper of Clinton-street, and half sister of Mr. A. Fortescue, saddler, of Auburn street. Deceased was a member of the Strangers' Friend Lodge, M.U.O.O.P., and was at the time of his death a trustee and a member of the house committee. The funeral took place yesterday morning.

john macmahon
Thank you,
Regards, Ian 


On 2020-04-21 18:07, john macmahon wrote:

Proposed Change: Mayo, Arthur Percy (I314954)
Tree: SE NSW Pioneers and Settlers

Description: 11 3 1942 Crookwell Gazette
Mr. A. P. Mayo
The death occurred at Auburn on Sunday last of Mr. A. P. (Percy) Mayo, at the age of 62 years. He leaves a famiiy of three daughters. The late Mr. Mayo was in business in Crookwell many years ago and up to the time of his death he owned property in the town.

john macmahon
Thank you,
Regards, Ian 


On 2020-04-21 18:00, john macmahon wrote:

Proposed Change: Ward, Eleanor (I317325)
Tree: SE NSW Pioneers and Settlers

Description: 12 12 1908 GEPP "Mrs Eleanor Mayo, an old resident of Goulburn, died on Friday afternoon at the advanced age of 96. About a fortnight ago she had the misfortune to fall and break her leg and the shock to the system was the principal cause of death. Mrs Mayo had lived in Goulburn 45 years. She was born in Cambridgeshire and came to New South Wales when 39 years of age. She was the widow of Mr Joseph Mayo who died some years ago. Mrs Mayo had been thrice married, her first husband being named Andrews and her second Charles Fortescue. She is survived by two daughters and a son – Mrs J E Gowing, Sydney, Mrs Massingham, Mittagong, and Mr A C Fortescue of this city.

john macmahon
Thank you,
Regards, Ian 


On 2020-04-21 17:57, john macmahon wrote:

Proposed Change: Sims, Charles (I314917)
Tree: SE NSW Pioneers and Settlers

Description: 19 12 1898 Goulburn Herald
News in to hand that Mr. Charles Sims of Clifford-street, Goulburn, locksmith, died at 11.45 a.m. yesterday, at the residence of his sister, Mrs. Stockes, Hunter's Hill, Parramatta River. Some four years ago Mr. Sim's had a severe attack of Bright's disease, from which he never properly recovered though able to attend to work. About a fortnight ago he again became very ill, and on the recommendation of Dr. Burkitt went to Sydney for further advice, but at the time no serious results were feared, He was a native of Ryde, and had been a resident of Goulburn for thirty seven years. He was married to a daughter of Mr. J. Mayo senior, for many years a storekeeper in Goulburn. He leaves six children, three sons and three daughters. 
The eldest girl is married to Mr. George Morris of Bathurst, and the eldest son Mr. Gus Sims is in Western Australia employed on the railway. The funeral was for this afternoon at the Field of Mars, where other members of deceased's family are interred.

john macmahon
Thank you,
Regards, Ian 

From: George Thomas
Date: 17/4/20 4:49 pm (GMT+10:00) 

Hi David
You might place my enquiry in your newsletter when convenient. As I do not subscribe to Facebook the Newsletter is very important to me so thank you for your work in that regard.


I am seeking information regarding an apparent burial in Lobs Hole that is not reflected in the NSW BDM.  The grave was indicated by a cross (see photo) at the Paterick home site indicating the burial of Emily Paterick in 1909 aged 9 years. The cross was photographed in January 2005. The “Small Cemeteries & Isolated Graves of Tumut and District” records the burial based on Personal Comments January 1998 by Pat Howard (nee Paterick) but does not identify Emily’s family connections.
Peter John Patrick (Monaro Pioneers ID I164842),  son of John Paterick (Peter’s records do not include the “e” in his father’s name) appears in the timebook of Reeckmann & Forsstrom’s Lobbs Hole Copper Mine  commencing May 1906 and continuing to the latest surviving page in May 1907 but I am not able to identify other family members connected to the Paterick home above the main mine site where the cross is located. 
Any information that would allow me to correctly link Emily to my work recording the history of Lobs Hole would be appreciated.
George Thomas


On 2020-04-12 09:34, Michael Hurley wrote:

Comments (Hurley, Murtagh "Mortimer"): Ian,

The following information is submitted for consideration to be included in the database:

Mortimer/Murtagh Hurley
Additional Information – Monaro Pioneers Database

Mortimer was born in County Cork, Ireland, in 1793 and baptised on 2 June 1793 in the Parish of Enniskeane, Diocese of Cork & Ross, County of Cork, Ireland. Parish records reveal that his parents were Pat Hurly & Mary Barret. 
Mortimer married (not confirmed) Mary Lyne or at the very least had a relationship which produced 2 children.
(Ref: Convicts – Specialty Research Australia, Facebook Group: 2020)

Name: Mary Lyne Date of Birth:
Date of Baptism: 01-Apr-1793
Address: Parish/District: CASTLELYONS
Gender: Female County Co. Cork
Denomination: Roman Catholic
Father: John Lyne Mother: Ellen Meskil
Sponsor 1 /
Informant 1: William Neal
Sponsor 2 /
Informant 2: Mary Geffers
(Ref: Convicts – Specialty Research Australia, Facebook Group: 2020)

First name(s) Ellenora
Last name Hurly
Birth year -
Baptism year 1817
Baptism date 20 Apr 1817
Parish Enniskeane
Alternative parish names Enniskeane and Desertserges
Diocese Cork and Ross
County Cork
Country Ireland
Father's first name(s) Danl (this "anomaly" has been described as transcription error)
Father's last name Hurly
Mother's first name(s) Mary
Mother's last name Lyne
(Ref: Convicts – Specialty Research Australia, Facebook Group: 2020)

(Ref: Convicts – Specialty Research Australia, Facebook Group: 2020)

First name(s) Daniel
Last name Hurly
Birth year -
Baptism year 1824
Baptism date 03 Sep 1824
Parish Ringrone
Alternative parish names Ballinadee, Ballindine, Ballinspittal, Courcey's Country, Courceys Country, Ringrone, Ballindine and Templefines, Templefines, Templetrine
Diocese Cork and Ross
County Cork
Country Ireland
Father's first name(s) Morto
Father's last name Hurly
Mother's first name(s) Mary
Mother's last name Lyne
(Ref: Convicts – Specialty Research Australia, Facebook Group: 2020)

Name: Morto Hurly
Gender: Male
Parish Variants: Ballinadee, Ballindine, Ballinspittal, Courcey's Country, Courceys Country, Ringrone, Ballindine and Templefines, Templefines, Templetrine
Diocese: Cork and Ross
Spouse: Mary Lyne
Child: Daniel Hurly
(Ref: Convicts – Specialty Research Australia, Facebook Group: 2020)

Regards,   Michael Hurley
Thank you Michael,
Regards, Ian 


On 2020-04-11 10:53, gmvenables wrote:

Hello Ian, I am Geoff W Venables from Western Australia. This may be of interest to you and is (will) always be a work in progress.

You may already know of our 500 year connection of (to) our families history.

As an amateur family historian I have long wanted to find the connection of your terrific webpage monaropioneers and the other Venables in Australia.

We came out with my GGG grandfather John Venables (1802-1882) to South Australia 1849 as Free Settlers from Birmingham. At this time there were 2 other families in Laura and Port Augusta in South Australia. I have not made a connection to them at this time.

William Venables b.1489  d.1451 married Petronell Caverswall. 

Thomas Venables b1469  d1513 married Cicely Stanley b1465 d1513.    17th Baron of Kinderton

Thomas died of battle injuries at the Battle of Flodden Field.

Isabel         b.c1483  d.       married Thomas Liversage?

William Venables b1504 d1541. Married Eleanor Cotton.    See below.

William Venables Sir. b1504 d1541 married Eleanor Cotton b1490  d.1517

John b1523

Hugh b1524 d 1613

Robert b1525

William Venables. b1526 … This is our connection as our William was your Thomas’s brother.


Thomas b1543 d1606 m Elizabeth Brereton b.1551 d.1591

In 2020 I found this link of Williams brother Thomas originally migrated to Hobart in 1832 then in 1833 to Hobart Town then onto Monaro, N.S.W. as a pioneer family of Richard and Mary (nee Bould) Venables 

If you don’t agree I guess it is back to the records. 

Regards Geoff Venables

Hi Geoff,

I am not part of the Venables clan so am not in a position to confirm any of your information.  As another amateur genealogist I cannot make the link from the information you have provided to the Richard Venables in our database as there is 170 odd years disparity in the dates.

I suggest you put your questions on our Facebook page to possibly make contact with other Venables family members.

Regards, Ian 


On 2020-04-10 15:29, Gary McKinnon wrote:

Hello Ian

I have been researching my Britten/Barber ancestors of which you have many in you MP database. I've discovered a few anomolies which you may want to cross check me on. So here goes...

1. George Nathaniel Williams (1879-1929NZ) son of Mary A. Britten, married Susan Colyer and had 3 children in Aus. MP has Susan died NZ, and George Nathanial died 15 May 1917, the exact date of his father, whose parents had the exact same names ie. George N and Mary A. Checking NZ BDM there is a George Nathaniel died 1929. NZ Papers Past have his name (or rather Mrs Nathaniel George Williams) in a newspaper article referring to their 4th youngest daughter, Violet's wedding. Checking the NZ BDM reveals another 6 children to them, one being Violet. or Permanent link to this item

2. Hercules Joshua Williams (1889-1954) had not married according to Trove obituary,

Checking the parents of the 2 children from Hercules J. and Milly Buttenshaw, in the death records reveals that the father was Hercules Joseph, not Joshua.

3. Amy Charlotte Nettleton (1893-1965) married John Eaton as per the Trove article,

NSW BDM would appear to have the name of Percy G. as husband incorrectly attached to Amy/Aimee. John was born 1888 at Oberon and died 1959 at Bathurst.

4. William Edward Nettleton senior (1870-1955) married Jane Ellen Stewart. After her death MP has him marrying Daisy Elma A. Kemp. By her BDM death she was 89 and born about 1892. By BDM birth she was born 1903 which makes her 21 and William 54 ! I think BDM is incorrect.

I see someone has update Daisy today so hopefully these comments help.

regards, gary

Thank you Gary for the information, I agree with your conclusions.

Regards, Ian


On 2020-04-10 08:34, Jon goldby wrote:


I found on your website a record of a relative, Thomas Goldby under Genealogy – which had some lovely photos, by the way.  But there is an error in the spelling of that surname.  This error has been repeated on headstones but, that is not uncommon occurrence.

In addition to BDM records, there are numerous newspaper articles about the Goldby family – with the correct spelling – from the 1870's and 1880's and a tribute to Monaro stockmen that mentions Thomas by name, in an article printed in 1948.   This correction may be useful to the genealogist too. 

Regards,  Carolyn Goldby

Hi Carolyn,

There is a note attached to Thomas' record in our database noting his surname was also spelt Goldby.

Regard, Ian

On 2020-04-10 08:29, Ray Taylor wrote:

Hi Ian,

A bit more info on the above subject ID 1320376.

b. 24.11.1940 Tumut, NSW

d. 24.3.2020 Fairfield Hospital Sydney.


Thanks Ray Taylor
Thank you,
Regards, Ian 


On 2020-04-09 20:38, lyn stark wrote:

Hello Ian,
I was wondering if you could help me or direct me to a GRAY family member of the Monaro Pioneers who could help me.
I am trying to find out who the parents (& perhaps siblings) were of John Gray, who it is stated on his children's birth certificates & on his death certificate that he was born in Monaro. By the age he was stated to be on these certificates he would have been born in about 1851 or 1852.
He went to work around Wellington Station & Dubbo, where he married Johanna Stanley & had several children,
He then moved to Augathella in Queensland where he married Caroline (Cissie) Prince & had children with her.
He died in Augathella in 1911.
I have eliminated a John Gray who was born in 1849 in the Monaro area as he died in Singleton NSW.
Hoping you can help in some way.
Kind Regards,  Lyn Stark

Hi Lyn,

Sorry, we don't have any information on John Gray unfortunately.

I suggest you put your query on our Facebook page.

Regards, Ian


On 2020-04-08 22:36, Jordan Martins wrote:

Hi Ian, 
I recently spoke to a man named Ian Turnbull. I came across the Turnbull clan association in my family heritage search. Ian told me to contact you about the material about Emma or Emily Effie Wilkie/Richmond. Attached is the link to their website -
From my family research Emma Effie Wilkie married a man named Jospeh Richmond in 1871. They had 10 children born around the Delegate/Bombala area. Emily Effie Richmond (daughter) married a man named Felix Parkinson White. Emily and Felix are my g g g great grandparents. Family history in a nut shell! 
What I'm trying to find out where Emma Effie Wilkie came from?
On the turnbullclan website it says THIS EMILY WAS AN ABORIGINAL WOMAN.ALSO MENTIONS KIAMA. Can you please provide some more detail around this?
I look forward to your reply and thank you for taking the time to read my lengthy email. 
Regards, Jordan 

Hi Jordan,

All the information we have is in our database which you can view on our website.  I am unable to give you any new information that might help you unfortunately.  A DNA test would certainly establish any indigenous heritage.

Emily Richmond nee Wilkie is buried in the Queanbeyan Riverside cemetery and her headstone inscription states she was 92 when she died in 1935 which would make her birth abt 1845.  This is clearly wrong given the information on the marriage transcription you provided.

Marble desk on concrete kerbing. Lot 12. "Emily Richmond died 30 June 1935 aged 92." Lot 13. "Thomas Richmond died 31 October 1936 aged 24." E E Richmond, domestic duties, Race course.

I do suggest you put your request on our Facebook page which is proving to be an excellent vehicle for challenges such as yours.

Regards, Ian