Monaro Pioneers Research pages: Index | Books/Lookups | Tracing Land Convicts
Monaro Pioneers Newsletter
2020 Number 11
 

 
 ANNOUNCEMENTS:  
 
MONARO PIONEERS now on Facebook
 

 
CURRENT CORRESPONDENCE:
 
TURNBULL
On 2020-12-05 11:41, Gregory McInnes wrote:
Proposed Change: Turnbull, Thomas (I365895)
Tree: SE NSW Pioneers and Settlers
Link: http://monaropioneers.com/getperson.php?personID=I365895&tree=MP

Description: Full name: Thomas James Howard TURNBULL
Born: c1937
Died: 28 Nov 2020, Cooma, NSW

The Monaro Post 2/12/2020

TURNBULL, Thomas James Howard
Passed away peacefully on Saturday November, 28th 2020 at Cooma Hospital, formerly of Culey Ave Cooma.
Aged 83 years.
Dearly loved Father and father in-law of Michele and Mathew. Brother and Brother in-law to Elaine and Lindsay (DEC). Uncle to Robert, Lynette, Michael and Janelle (DEC) and their families.

The relatives and friends of the late
THOMAS JAMES HOWARD TURNBULL
are invited to attend his funeral service to be held by the graveside in the Cooma Mittagang Cemetery on Friday December 11th 2020 at 11:30 am.

Gregory McInnes

 
Thank you,
Regards, Ian
 

CROWE

On 2020-12-05 11:14, Gregory McInnes wrote:

Proposed Change: Crowe, Enid Aileen (I385542)
Tree: SE NSW Pioneers and Settlers
Link: http://monaropioneers.com/getperson.php?personID=I385542&tree=MP

Description: Born: c1931
Died: 25 Nov 2020, Cooma, NSW

The Monaro Post 2/12/2020

BOLTON, Enid Aileen
Passed away peacefully on Wednesday, November 25th 2020 at Sir William Hudson Memorial Centre Cooma.
Aged 89 years.

Beloved wife of DUDLEY (dec), mother and mother in-law of Joyce and Bobby, Doris and Owen, Maureen, John and jenny, Ashley and Kim, James (DEC).
Adored Grandmother and Great Grandmother to her 13 Grandchildren and 9 Great Grandchildren.

The relatives and friends of he late ENID AILEEN BOLTON attended her funeral service held in the Cooma Lawn Cemetery at 1pm on Monday November 30th 2020.

Allens Funerals Cooma
Alan Dodd Director
Family Owned & Operated
FDA 02-64522094

Gregory McInnes
 
Thank you,
Regards, Ian
 

 
KELLY

On 2020-12-04 13:25, NanArana wrote:

Proposed Change: Kelly, Mary (I295586)
Tree: SE NSW Pioneers and Settlers
Link: http://monaropioneers.com/getperson.php?personID=I295586&tree=MP

Description: John Harrington and Mary Kelly had a son, also named John. John Harrington Senior died in 1852. Mary later married Patrick Gahan who arrived in Australia as a convict but by that time was a free man. Mary died at Boro from puerperal fever in 1874. 
https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Kelly-21009

NanArana

Thank you,
We already had Patrick Gahan (Gann) and Mary Kelly in our database but your information has helped to clarify things and to connect a number of families.
Regards, Ian
 

PETERS

On 2020-12-03 08:09, Jeanne Roelle Yen wrote:

Proposed Change: Peters, Eileen Violet (I43620)
Tree: SE NSW Pioneers and Settlers
Link: 
http://monaropioneers.com/getperson.php?personID=I43620&tree=MP

Description: Date of Death 20 Jun 1965 
Never married 

She is buried at 
Nimmitabel Cemetery
Nimmitabel, Snowy Monaro Regional Council, New South Wales, Australia

Jeanne Roelle Yen
 
Thank you,
Regards, Ian
 

HAGERTY

On 2020-12-01 17:05, Paula Harris wrote:

Proposed Change: Hagerty, Mary Ann (I238495)
Tree: SE NSW Pioneers and Settlers
Link: 
http://monaropioneers.com/getperson.php?personID=I238495&tree=MP

Description: Mary Maher (nee Mary Hagerty and Mary Powell by first marriage) died 6 October 1915, Lidcombe NSW
NSW BDM Reg. No.: 1915/019051

Paula Harris
 
Thank you,
Regards, Ian
 

MAHER

On 2020-12-01 16:58, Paula Harris wrote:

Proposed Change: Maher, Richard (I239707)
Tree: SE NSW Pioneers and Settlers
Link: 
http://monaropioneers.com/getperson.php?personID=I239707&tree=MP

Description: Date of Richard Maher's death: 11 July 1892, Eden NSW
NSW BDM Reg. No.: 1892/005062

Paula Harris
 
Thank you,
Regards, Ian
 

 
LEE

On 2020-11-27 15:14, Deborah J Freebairn wrote:

Hello Ian

Charles Lee Reference Number MP318577 

Attached is a photo of the grave at Winton Cemetery, Qld showing Charles Lee's headstone.

Am wondering if this could be added to his record.

I notice the birth date on the MP record 'abt 1866' is at odds with the information on the headstone - age 48 years from 1925 would be 1877.  Death certificate QLD BDM 1925/C/2309 says he was 50.

And given that William Lee d 7 Feb 1867 - Death Certificate NSW BDM7532/1867 - can Charles be his son aged 48 or even 50 on death in 1925.

I cannot ascertain where Charles Lee was born or who his parents were.  The recent search of NSW BDM and the Baptism register at St Gregorys Queanbeyan , where all the children of William and Margaret Lee were baptised, from 1870 to 1900, was fruitless.    

In the absence of any other record I think this photo is helpful.
 
With regards Deb 
 
Thank you Deb, I have added the headstone photo to Charles Lee's record.
The headstone death age is consistent with his military record so I have changed his DOB to abt 1876.  Perhaps he was the child of one the daughters of William and Margaret and raised by his Grandmother or perhaps he was adopted?
 
Regards, Ian 

MORIARTY

On 2020-11-24 04:01, Jeanne Roelle Yen wrote:

Proposed Change: Moriarty, Charlotte Augusta (I190284)
Tree: SE NSW Pioneers and Settlers
Link: 
http://monaropioneers.com/getperson.php?personID=I190284&tree=MP

Description: Date of Birth 8 Aug 1871

Jeanne Roelle Yen
 
Thank you,
Birth date is 7 August 1874 confirmed by NSW BDM Index.
Regards, Ian
 

MORIARTY

On 2020-11-24 03:59, Jeanne Roelle Yen wrote:

Proposed Change: Moriarty, Alexander Douglas Maclean (I190281)
Tree: SE NSW Pioneers and Settlers
Link: 
http://monaropioneers.com/getperson.php?personID=I190281&tree=MP

Description: Date of Birth 3 Mar 1868
Date of Death 15 Mar 1890 

Jeanne Roelle Yen
Thank you,
Birth date is 3 March 1867 confirmed by NSW BDM Index.
Regards, Ian
 

MORIARTY

On 2020-11-24 03:58, Jeanne Roelle Yen wrote:

Proposed Change: Moriarty, Harry Alistair Orpen (I190280)
Tree: SE NSW Pioneers and Settlers
Link: 
http://monaropioneers.com/getperson.php?personID=I190280&tree=MP

Description: Date of Birth 5 Jun 1864
Date of Death 3 Jan 1939

Jeanne Roelle Yen
 
Thank you,
Birth date is 5 June 1863 confirmed by NSW BDM Index.
Regards, Ian
 

MORIARTY

On 2020-11-24 03:57, Jeanne Roelle Yen wrote:

Proposed Change: Moriarty, Edward S. (I190278)
Tree: SE NSW Pioneers and Settlers
Link: 
http://monaropioneers.com/getperson.php?personID=I190278&tree=MP

Description: Name Edward Sylverius 
Date of Birth 21 Apr 1858
Date of Death 19 Feb 1883 

Jeanne Roelle Yen
 
Thank you,
Regards, Ian
 

HOAD

On 2020-11-20 08:31, Leonie wrote:

Proposed Change: Hoad, Susan Anne (I118075)
Tree: SE NSW Pioneers and Settlers
Link: 
http://monaropioneers.com/getperson.php?personID=I118075&tree=MP

Description: This isn't the Susan Hoad who married Richard McCallum. He married the the daughter of George Hoad and Mary Ann Unsted. She died in 1888 and her obituary names Richard as her husband. The sources confirming this, birth and death records connecting her to her parents and the Obituary, can be found on her wikitree page: 
https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Hoad-261

Leonie 
 
Thank you,
Regards, Ian
 

LARGE

On 2020-11-19 14:16, Leonie Beaulieu wrote:

Proposed Change: Large, Godfrey Bace (I167554)
Tree: SE NSW Pioneers and Settlers
Link: 
http://monaropioneers.com/getperson.php?personID=I167554&tree=MP

Description: Godfrey was born in Melbourne, not Tumut. Vic BDM entry:
LARGE
Godfrey Bace
Birth
, Mary Ann
UNKNOWN
, LARGE William
MELBOURNE
1843
1269/1843

Leonie Beaulieu 
 
Thank you,
Regards, Ian
 

MORTON

On 2020-11-16 18:19, Leonie Beaulieu wrote:

Proposed Change: Morton, George (I134478)
Tree: SE NSW Pioneers and Settlers
Link: 
http://monaropioneers.com/getperson.php?personID=I134478&tree=MP

Description: This George isn't Emma's husband. Emma and George are buried together and the Gravestone Inscription gives George's birth and death dates. 1827-1919
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/207091168/george-morton

Leonie Beaulieu 
 
Thank you,
Regards, Ian
 

 
HIGGS
 
 Subject: Re: Proposed Change: Higgs, Thomas John (I57444)
Date: 2020-11-15 12:59
From: Jeanne Yen 

 

On 2020-11-15 03:44, Jeanne Roelle Yen wrote:

 
Proposed Change: Higgs, Thomas John (I57444)
Tree: SE NSW Pioneers and Settlers
Link: 
http://monaropioneers.com/getperson.php?personID=I57444&tree=MP

Description: Burial Ypres Reservoir Cemetery
Ypres (Ieper), Arrondissement Ieper, West Flanders (West-Vlaanderen), Belgium

Jeanne Roelle Yen
 

Hi Jeanne,
Where did you get this information from, the AWM records show him only listed on the Menin Gate Memorial and there is no burial information in his service records on the NAA site?
The CWGC site has no record of his burial.
Regards, Ian

You are correct Ian, A memorial had been incorrectly created, something didn't look right and when I thought more on it and did a history search, he is listed on the memorial only. 
I contacted the memorial creator and they removed it. There are Higgs buried in that cemetery but he is not one of them
Next time I'll research it first
Thank you
 

FRASER

On 2020-11-12 12:06, Gregory McInnes wrote:

Proposed Change: Fraser, Patricia Mary (I43302)
Tree: SE NSW Pioneers and Settlers
Link: 
http://monaropioneers.com/getperson.php?personID=I43302&tree=MP

Description: Died: Sir William Hudson Memorial Centre, Cooma, NSW

The Monaro Post 11 Nov 2020

MCDONALD, Partricia Mary
Passed away peacefully on
Friday, November 6th 2020
at Sir William Hudson Memorial Centre, Cooma,
formerly of Amaroo, Billilingra Rd, Cooma.
Aged 85 years.

Dearly loved wife of Donald, mother of Linda, Rowan and Donald
(Andrew) (DEC). Adored grandmother to Alison, Kiya, Megan, Charlotte, Emma, Colby and Justin.

The relatives and friends of the late PARTRICIA MARY MCDONALD are invited to attend her funeral mass to be celebrated in the
St Patrick's Catholic Church, Cooma, on Friday 13th November 2020 commencing at 11:30 am. At the conclusion of the service, the cortege will proceed to Cooma Mittagang Cemetery.

Gregory McInnes
 
Thank you,
Regards, Ian
 

 
CAMERON

On 2020-11-12 11:56, Gregory McInnes wrote:

Proposed Change: Cameron, Alan Hamilton (I72152)
Tree: SE NSW Pioneers and Settlers
Link: http://monaropioneers.com/getperson.php?personID=I72152&tree=MP

Description: Died: 28 October 202, Bombala Hospital, NSW

The Monaro Post 11 Nov 2020

ALAN HAMILTON CAMERON
Of Dellicknora, Vic.
Passed away on 28th October 2020
At Bombala Hospital,
aged 88 years.
Dearly loved husband of Sandy.
Much loved father of Julie, Stephen, Jodi and their families.
Treasured memories, forever in our hearts.
Private cremation.

Remove duplicate children (Julie and Jodi) nb spelling of Jodi in Death notice.

Gregory McInnes
 
Thank you,
Regards, Ian
 

BRENNAN/BYRNE

Sent: Sunday, 8 November 2020 6:03 PM
To: elizabeth crow
Subject: Re: BRENNAN/BYRNE Family

On 2020-11-08 10:52, Elizabeth Crow wrote:

Hi Ian, 

I have some queries regarding information in the Monaro Pioneers Database, and am not sure who to contact, so have chosen to try you first (lucky you).  I realise that as you probably are not related to this family, most of it won't be of much interest to you, but maybe you can tell me who I should be contacting.

Margaret BRENNAN and Peter BYRNE are in the Database for this site, but I am querying some of the details, and am hoping someone can help me.  I may have my information all wrong, so am happy to be corrected.

I have attached my personal notes that I have written up on the family of Margaret BRENNAN and Peter BYRNE, but it does go on a bit, so below I'll write more briefly my queries further details of each are included in the attachment.

Peter BYRNE arrived aboard the Convict Ship 'Almorah', and was still alive in the early 1830's but, the Database says he died in 1827 (there was another convict, Peter BURNS, who died 1827, but he arrived aboard 'Guildford'). 

Margaret & Peter's son in the Database, also named Peter BYRNE, is in the Database as having died 31st July, 1884 I think this 'Database Peter' actually died in 1878?  Even though 1884 is the date on a Peter's headstone, I think it might have been engraved wrongly and mixed up with his son's death year. 

The Database says that Margaret & Peter's daughter, Mary, died in 1853.  I have found some record for the death of a Mary in that year, but can't find any evidence that she was their daughter.

Margaret & Peter's son, James BYRNE is in the Database as having died 1889, but the only James I have found that died then had different parents, so I am doubtful that is him.

Margaret BRENNAN and Peter BYRNE did have children names Peter, Mary and James, but I haven't been able to find any evidence to link those children to the ones in the Database.

My 3g Grandfather was John BRENNAN, who married Johanna CROWLEY.  It seems to be taken as a given by many that his mother was Margaret BRENNAN who later married Peter BYRNE.  I haven't found any definite connection linking the John who married CROWLEY to Margaret but, Margaret did have a son named John, and his birthdate and some other details do seem to fit with 'my' John.

Kind regards,  Elizabeth Crow

Hi Elizabeth,

Do you have any certificates to substantiate your conclusions?

The Peter Burns who died in 1878 in Goulburn was a native of Dublin.. see trove article https://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/article/18831412?searchTerm=%22Peter%20Burns%22

Our Peter Byrne who died 31/7/1884 is buried with his Thomas who died 16/6/1884 in the Cooma Cemetery.  Their headstone image is attached to their records.

James Byrne (Burns) death ...

BURNS JAMES

11333/1889 

AGE 60 YEARS

DIED COOMA

COOMA

I have made some amendments to our records based on your information.

Regards, Ian

Hi Ian,

Thanks for replying.

My head is spinning trying to work out who the parents of my 3g Grandfather, John BRENNAN were, and I am more then happy for someone to prove my theories wrong I just want to know who they were.

My reason I started researching was to find out when and why my ancestors came to Australia, and I have traced most branches back to their arrival, but the BRENNAN's are still a bit of a mystery.

I have a lot of certificates and records, I've been tracing my Family History since the 1980's.   As I mentioned in my notes, for a long time I thought my 3g grandfather, John BRENNAN's parents were John BRENNAN and Elizabeth SEAGRAVE, so I haven't been researching Margaret BRENNAN and Peter BYRNE for that long.  

I still haven't found anything solid to confirm just who 3g John's parents were, the only definite information I have about him starts with his marriage to Johanna (Hannah) CROWLEY.

I have copies of all those 'sources' that I have listed in my notes that I attached to you.  Unfortunately, my file of 'Probably not related to Margaret/Mary BRENNAN/BYRNE and Peter BYRNE' is much larger than my 'Possibilities/Definites' file.

I did wonder if there was an error made with the date when Peter and Thomas Headstone was engraved, that perhaps whoever did the engraving mis-printed Thomas' 1884 death date as both Thomas and Peter's dates?  I do already have pictures of their Headstone.

I have not been able to find a Death Certificate for the Peter BYRNE that died 31st July, 1878 (it doesn't seem to be in the NSW BDM, unless it is spelt some unusual way), but I will attach to this email the following information about him (listed in date order)  

  • Marriage Certificate for Peter BYRNE and Ann LEACOUNT 16th August, 1857
  • Manaro Mercury and Cooma and Bombala Advertiser, Saturday 3rd August, 1878: 'OBITUARY Mr Peter BYRNES, a selector at Billyrumbuck, died on Wednesday last.  Deceased had lived

in the district of Manaro about forty years.'

  • NSW Government Gazette, 27th August, 1878: 'Ecclestiastical Jurisdiction Estate Peter BYRNE late of Billyrumbuck near Cooma.....granted to Ann BYRNE, the widow of the deceased.'
  • Birth Certificate for son, Thomas BYRNE 12th November, 1878 (states on it that Peter was 62 years old and born in Ireland)
  • Maranoa Mercury and Cooma and Bombala Advertiser, Saturday, 7th December, 1878:  Ann BYRNE (widow of Peter BYRNE) v John HEANEY, Claim for Plough ....
  • Marriage Certificate for Peter's Widow, Anne BYRNE and William McCARTHY 23rd April, 1881
  • Death Certificate for son, Thomas BYRNE 16th June, 1884

 I will also attach a couple of Shipping Records for a Peter BYRNE, son of James and Johanna, that I have found on Ancestry.com that could possibly be the above Peter (I've no idea if this is right, but the dates of Age and Arrival into NSW seem to fit). 

  • I will also attach a couple of Shipping Records for a Peter BYRNE, son of James and Johanna, that I have found on Ancestry.com that could possibly be the above Peter (I've no idea if this is right, but the dates of Age and Arrival into NSW seem to fit).  

 I have also attached the Death Certificate for the Peter BURNS from the Newspaper Clipping you included in your email Died: 11 July, 1878

  • I have also attached the Death Certificate for the Peter BURNS from the Newspaper Clipping you included in your email Died: 11th July, 1878

As for James BURNS I will attach his 

  • NSW Death Certificate dated 07th October, 1889 states he was married to Mary LOWE
  • Qld Marriage Certificate dated 18th November, 1866 he was married to Mary LOWE, and his parents were Samuel BURNS and Anne McLAREN (I think McLAREN, the writing is a bit hard to read?).

 I look forward to your thoughts on all of this.

 Kind Regards,  Liz 

Hi Elizabeth,

After investigating all the material you have provided, I agree with you, Peter Byrne did die in 1878 and not 1884 as per his headstone.  He was not the child of Peter Burns/Byrne and Margaret Brennan.

James Burns who died in 1889 in Cooma was not the husband of Mary Ann Lynch, and he was not the son of Peter Burns/Byrne and Margaret Brennan.

Your research has certainly been very thorough, thank you for the information.

Regards, Ian

 

GOODRIDGE

On 2020-11-06 13:49, Deb Warren wrote:

Proposed Change: Goodridge, Tom Sid (I130279)
Tree: SE NSW Pioneers and Settlers
Link: http://monaropioneers.com/getperson.php?personID=I130279&tree=MP

Description: Elizabeth Findlay's Mother, Mary, is on the marriage certificate between her (Elizabeth) and Tom Sid Goodridge. I think her name is Mary Sullivan (writing is a bit difficult). The certificate is on your site. 
BTW, this site is fantastic! I'm helping someone else with their family tree after they were put into care and lost track of their family when young. I also have family in the area and find it a wealth of information. Thanks for your work! 

Deb Warren
 
Thank you,
Regards, Ian