Monaro Pioneers Research pages: Index | Books/Lookups | Tracing Land Convicts
Monaro Pioneers Newsletter
2021 Number 01
 
 ANNOUNCEMENTS:   
MONARO PIONEERS now on Facebook
 
CURRENT CORRESPONDENCE:
BROWNLIE

On 2021-02-04 12:02, Gregory McInnes wrote:

Proposed Change: Brownlie, Valerie Gwendoline (I52486)
Tree: SE NSW Pioneers and Settlers
Link: http://monaropioneers.com/getperson.php?personID=I52486&tree=MP

Description: The Monaro Post 03/02/2021

Valerie REID 7.1.1940 ~ 22.1.2021
The Funeral Service for the late Valerie REID, of Bombala, will be held on Thursday 4 February 2021, with a service commencing at 12 Noon at St Mary's Catholic Church, Bombala.
The cortege will then leave for the Bombala Lawn Cemetery.

Please feel free to wear pastel colours or florals.

This Service will be held in accordance with current Health Regulations and COID-19 Distancing Rules will apply.

As an alternative, you are welcome to view this service via 'Live Streaming'. For the Link, please go to our Website : sapphirecoastfunerals.com.au and open the 'Current Funeral Notices' Tab.

SAPPHIRE COAST FUNERALS
0428 957 077

Gregory McInnes
 
Thank you,
Regards, Ian
 

 
DAY

On 2021-02-03 16:12, Linda Taglieri wrote:

Proposed Change: Day, Ellen (I102081)
Tree: SE NSW Pioneers and Settlers
Link: http://monaropioneers.com/getperson.php?personID=I102081&tree=MP

Description: I looked into Ellen/Hellen/Eleanor Day today and I have a fair bit of information on her.

She was born on 2 Apr 1829 in Lapley, Staffordshire, England to Joseph and Hannah Day. Baptised 26 Apr 1829 at Lapley.

She married Charles Ralphs on 18 Nov 1850 at Penkridge, Staffordshire.

In the 1851 census she and Charles were living with her widowed father in Congreve, Penkridge, Staffordshire. The UK 1851 census was held on 30th March.

Eleanor died on 8 May 1851 at Congreve, Penkridge of consumption (TB). I have a copy of her death certificate and am happy to email you a copy if you wish. Her father Joseph Day registered her death.

Charles emigrated on the Herald but it arrived in Sydney 22 Aug 1856. Charles is on the passenger list (I can screenshot it for you if you wish). The ship wasn't in Australian waters in November 1850 (I checked the marinersandships website) and the 18 Nov 1850 arrival listed in the notes attached to Charles Ralphs is actually the day Ellen and Charles were married as you correctly state in their Marriage Date entry.

Charles was listed as a bricklayer on the 1851 census and on the Herald passenger list.

It seems to me that from the lack of mention of a newborn on the 1851 census and on Ellen's death certificate, and the sadly short time between her marriage and death, that Ellen and Charles did not have a child, whether conceived before or after they were married. I checked the sources referred to on trees that listed Ann Ralphs as their child, and her birth was in Shropshire, not Staffordshire. Therefore I think she is not their child.

Linda Taglieri
 
Thank you,
Regards, Ian
 

THE HUGUNDRA MYSTERY

On 2021-02-02 22:04, Sharon Napier McAlary wrote:

Hi Ian
 
I don't know if anyone is interested in this or you may already know - https://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/article/207513720 -
 
Regards,  Sharon
 
Thank you,
Regards, Ian
 

WHITBY

On 2021-01-31 13:04, Linda Taglieri wrote:

Proposed Change: Whitby, Susan (I15439)
Tree: SE NSW Pioneers and Settlers
Link: http://monaropioneers.com/getperson.php?personID=I15439&tree=MP

Description: The informant on Susan Whitby's death certificate is James Went, her son. 

The list of her living children have James at 53, ie birth year of 1870. Her deceased children from her second marriage are 1 male (that I have never seen the name or DOB of, and may sadly be a stillbirth) and 1 female (which would be Louisa who died in 1900). 

This database lists a daughter, Jane, as born to Thomas and Susan in 1970, derived from a birth certificate 9348/1870. There are no further records of Jane. 

James, on the other hand, born in the same year, apparently has no birth certificate. 

This may be a result of an early transcribing error. I've seen many examples of Jane and James being mistaken for each other.

Alternatively, this may be an early example of a trans person.

But either way, I think James should be added to the database.

Linda Taglieri
 

Thank you Linda, I think that Jane and James are probably the same person with a transcription error the most likely reason for the difference.  Anyway I have made that change in the DB with a note about the Birth registration.  James died 10/3/1953 and is buried along with his parents in the Bega Cemetery (no age unfortunately).

If you have a copy of Susan's death certificate, would it be possible to receive a copy of the image thereof to add to Susan's record in the DB to help explain the above?

Regards, Ian

On 2021-02-01 09:27, Linda Taglieri wrote:

I agree that Jane and James are the same person and that there was a transcription error. The only thing that makes me wonder is that the birth certificate also records the sex of the child. So that also would have had to have been changed.  This is why I made the suggestion of them being trans. However, I may be over-thinking this and underestimating human error.

I had James' death date but have found no evidence of marriage.

I attach a certified copy of Susan's death certificate. It is a transcription, unfortunately.

Regards,  Linda

Thank you,
Regards, Ian
 

McKEE

On 2021-01-29 10:50, Gregory McInnes wrote:

Proposed Change: McKee, Joe (I356278)
Tree: SE NSW Pioneers and Settlers
Link: http://monaropioneers.com/getperson.php?personID=I356278&tree=MP

Description: Full name: Joseph William McKee

Married; Veronica Anne Upsall, 1960, Sydney, NSW. NSW BDM 9263/1960

Gregory McInnes
 
Thank you,
Regards, Ian
 

McKEE

On 2021-01-29 10:45, Gregory McInnes wrote:

Proposed Change: McKee, Bruce (I97371)
Tree: SE NSW Pioneers and Settlers
Link: http://monaropioneers.com/getperson.php?personID=I97371&tree=MP

Description: Full name: Bruce MORTON McKee

Married: Lorna SMITH, 1951, Bombala, NSW. NSW BDM 4026/1951 

Died: 27 June 2005
RYERSON INDEX
McKEE Bruce Morton Death notice 27JUN2005 Death 75 formerly of Cooma and Sydney and Canberra and Moruya Courier Mail (Brisbane) 30JUN2005 
McKEE Bruce Morton Death notice 27JUN2005 Death 75 formerly of Cooma, Sydney, Canberra and Moruya Daily Telegraph (Sydney) 29JUN2005 
McKEE Bruce Morton Death notice 27JUN2005 Death 75 formerly of Cooma, Sydney, Canberra and Moruya Sydney Morning Herald 29JUN2005

Gregory McInnes
 
Thank you,
Regards, Ian
 

McKEE

On 2021-01-29 10:31, Gregory McInnes wrote:

Proposed Change: McKee, Lola (I97370)
Tree: SE NSW Pioneers and Settlers
Link: http://monaropioneers.com/getperson.php?personID=I97370&tree=MP

Description: Full name: Lola MARY McKee

Married: Royce Victor Beavis, 1955, Sydney, NSW. NSW BDM 6995/1955 

The Canberra Times (ACT : 1926 - 1995) Wednesday 19 January 1955 pg 4.

CANBERRA DIARY
Mr. Royce Beavis, of Woollahra, well known in Liberal federal politics, and Miss Lola McKee, of Nimmitabel, announced their engagement last week. After their marriage on March 12, they will live at Woollahra.

The Farmer and Settler (Sydney, NSW : 1906 - 1955) Friday 21 January 1955 pg 21.

Country Lasses Engaged
Miss Lola McKee, of Nimmitabel and Mr. Royce Beavis, of Woollahra, announced their engagement last week. Miss McKee, who recently completed a world tour, is the eldest
daughter of Mr. and Mrs. J. M. McKee, of "Wyuna," Nimmitabel, and her fiance is the youngest son of the late Mr. and Mrs. L. V. Beavis, of Geelong and Parramatta.
After their marriage at St. Stephen's, Macquarie Street, Sydney, on Saturday, March 12, they will make their home at Wollahra, Sydney.

Gregory McInnes
 
Thank you,
Regards, Ian
 

MORTON

On 2021-01-29 10:17, Gregory McInnes wrote:

Proposed Change: Morton, Ida Louise (I97368)
Tree: SE NSW Pioneers and Settlers
Link: http://monaropioneers.com/getperson.php?personID=I97368&tree=MP

Description: The Canberra Times (ACT : 1926 - 1995) Tuesday 14 March 1989 pg 18.

DEATHS
McKEE, Ida Louise. March 11, 1989, at Morling Lodge.
Formerly of Nimmitabel.
Beloved wife of the late Joseph, loved mother and mother-in-law of Jeffrey and Mary, Lola and Royce, Bruce and Lorna, Joseph and Veronica and Lynn and Michael. Loved grandmother
and great-grandmother of their families.

FUNERALS
McKEE. The relatives and friends of Mrs Ida Louise McKee are respectfully informed that her funeral will leave St Ninian's Uniting Church, Lyneham, after service to commence at 2pm,  TODAY, Tuesday for interment in the Woden Cemetery.

Gregory McInnes
 
Thank you,
Regards, Ian
 

McKEE

On 2021-01-29 09:59, Gregory McInnes wrote:

Proposed Change: Mary Therese (I349057)
Tree: SE NSW Pioneers and Settlers
Link: http://monaropioneers.com/getperson.php?personID=I349057&tree=MP

Description: The Monaro Post 27/01/2021

MCKEE, Mary Therese
Passed away peacefully on Sunday, January 24th 2021 at Sir William Hudson Memorial Centre, Cooma.
Aged 87 years.

Dearly loved wife of Jeffrey (Dec). Mother of Jacki, Waynne, Penny, and Jo and their families.
Adored grandmother and Great grandmother to her many grandchildren.

The relatives and friends of the late MARY THERESE MCKEE are invited to attend her funeral service to be held in the St Patrick's Catholic Church, Cooma, on Wednesday February 3rd 2021 commencing at 11.30 am.
At the conclusion of the service, the cortege will proceed to Cooma Lawn Cemetery.

Gregory McInnes
 
Thank you,
Regards, Ian
 

GRIFFITHS

On 2021-01-29 09:27, Gregory McInnes wrote:

Proposed Change: Griffiths, Muriel Eliza (I47200)
Tree: SE NSW Pioneers and Settlers
Link: http://monaropioneers.com/getperson.php?personID=I47200&tree=MP

Description: The Canberra Times (ACT : 1926 - 1995) Monday 11 December 1989 pg 18.

DEATHS
MOREING, Muriel Eliza.  December 9, 1989 at Bombala Hospital after a long illness, late of 'Hybrough', Cathcart. Loved and loving wife of Keith, dear mother and mother-in-law of Kay and Peter Coates (Cathcart), Wendy and Dominic Drady (Forbes), Diane and Dawson
Stewart (Bombala), Don (Cathcart), John and Jenni (Cathcart), Carol and Mike Blyth (Canberra). Devoted grandmother of Chris, Alana, James and Daniel, Natasha, Catherine and Jonathon, Emma and Clay, Calli and Scott. Dear sister and sister-in-law of Myrtle and
Leo Murphy (Canberra) George and Meg Griffiths (Sydney).
Aged 62 years.

Funeral service 2pm, Tuesday at Bombala Uniting Church.
In lieu of flowers, donations to the Cancer Council of NSW would be appreciated and may be left with John R. Whyman, Funeral Director, Bega (064) 921655.

Gregory McInnes
 
Thank you,
Regards, Ian
 

SMITH

On 2021-01-29 09:21, Gregory McInnes wrote:

Proposed Change: Smith, Olive Muriel (I2882)
Tree: SE NSW Pioneers and Settlers
Link: http://monaropioneers.com/getperson.php?personID=I2882&tree=MP

Description: The Canberra Times (ACT : 1926 - 1995) Saturday 9 July 1988 pg 25.

DEATHS
MOREING. Olive Muriel. July 7, 1988. Late of 'Woodbyne' Cathcart.
Beloved wife of the late Thomas Vivian Moreing.
Loving mother of Owen and Keith. Mother-in-law of Lola and Muriel and beloved grandmother and great grandmother of their children. Aged 97 years. At rest.

Gregory McInnes
 
Thank you,
Regards, Ian
 

MOREING

On 2021-01-29 09:15, Gregory McInnes wrote:

Proposed Change: Moreing, Vivian Keith (I45732)
Tree: SE NSW Pioneers and Settlers
Link: http://monaropioneers.com/getperson.php?personID=I45732&tree=MP

Description: The Monaro Post 27/01/2021

Vivian Keith Moreing
27.12.1919 - 21.1.2021
Late of 'Highbrough', Cathcart.
Loving father and father in law of Kay & Peter Coates, Wendy & Dominic (dec) Drady, Diane & Dawson Stewart, Don & Ruth Moreing, John & Jenni Moreing, Carol & Mike Blyth.
Much loved Grandfather of Christopher, Emma, Alana, Natasha, Catherine, Clay, Jonathan, James, Calli, Scott, Daniel, Marni and Cameron.
Cherished Great Grandfather of his twenty three Great Grandchildren.

The funeral for the late Keith Moreing will be held in the Cathcart Hall at 11 am, Saturday 30th January, 2021 followed by interment in the Cathcart cemetery.
Relatives and friends are respectfully invited to attend.
COID safe practices will be followed with QR code registration available.

John R Whyman Funeral Services
Bega 6492 4111

Gregory McInnes
 
Thank you,
Regards, Ian
 

de LISSA

On 2021-01-27 10:33, Kelvin Stillman and Ann Pugh wrote:

Hello Ian
Firstly, congratulations on your comprehensive website and data base. 

 

I am contacting you about the entry for Benjamin de Lissa in your listing of pioneers. It has perplexed our family for many years that there appear to have been two individuals with the same name living round the same time. The Benjamin de Lissa, son of Solomon Aaron de Lissa, was the uncle of my grandmother. He is the individual who was an auctioneer in Cooma and also opened a general store there. He went on to be an accountant and died in Sydney.

 

The other Benjamin de Lissa was a much more colourful character and, we have concluded, is unrelated to Solomon Aaron who arrived in Sydney with his large family (including Benjamin) in 1853.

 

Attached is a comparison of their activities over the years 1838-1898. No single individual could have lived the life that a combination of the events would suggest. Amazingly, there are two Benjamin de Lissas buried at Rookwood Cemetery, both dying in 1898. This may explain some of the confusion.

 

Does anyone care about this discrepancy? Who knows but it would be best if the record was correct even if it is a much less interesting story.

 

Coincidentally, I lived in Cooma from 1946-53 when my father worked in the Commonwealth Bank.

 

Ann Pugh
(Benjamin de Lissa would have been my great great uncle on my mother's side)
Thank you,
Regards, Ian
 

MILES/FENTON

On 2021-01-25 12:49, Rhonda Crowe wrote:

Proposed Change: Family: Miles, William Merton Thomas / Fenton, Elizabeth Emily Jane
Tree: SE NSW Pioneers and Settlers
Link: http://monaropioneers.com/familygroup.php?familyID=F69888&tree=MP

Description: they had 11 children 8-11 are missing

8. Leola Alice Miles b.19 Dec 1915 Bexley NSW Aust d. 8 Aug 
1999 in Bega.
m. Stanley William Suter 3 June 1939 in Bega.
b. 17 Nov 1913 at Cooma d.4 Aug 1987 in Bega 

9.Edna Mary Miles b.15 Apr 1917 Bexley NSW Aust d. 14 July 
2007 in Bega
m. Allan Curtis 7 May 1938
b. 9 July 1913 d. 26 Apr 1979

10. Walter Ronald Miles b. 7 Jun 1918 Bexley NSW AUST. d. 1979
in Wollongong
m. Dorothy Lawrence 1942 in Kogarah

11. Elsie Lillian Miles b. 8 Apr 1922 in Wandella d. Apr 2011 
in Bega unmarried 
Rhonda Crowe
 
Thank you,
Regards, Ian
 

GATES

On 2021-01-25 11:20, Rhonda Crowe wrote:

Proposed Change: Gates, Henry (I10466)
Tree: SE NSW Pioneers and Settlers
Link: http://monaropioneers.com/getperson.php?personID=I10466&tree=MP

Description: in the family of Georgina Eldridge & Edward Tozer
the 4th child was left off
1.Vera
2.Laurence
3.Cecil 
4. Rita Doreen Tozer b. 8 July 1926, m. Dudley A. Blyton 23 April 1949.b. 1925. died in Eden, 2016.

Rhonda Crowe
 
Thank you,
Regards, Ian
 

CLANCY

On 2021-01-15 21:11, Linda Taglieri wrote:

Proposed Change: Clancy, William (I16498)
Tree: SE NSW Pioneers and Settlers
Link: http://monaropioneers.com/getperson.php?personID=I16498&tree=MP

Description: I think that this is the William Clancy who took unassisted passage on the Marco Polo from Liverpool, arriving in Melbourne 12 Jan 1863. Born in Ireland. Age recorded as 29. 

Linda Taglieri
 
Thank you,
Regards, Ian
 

GROVES

On 2021-01-15 13:04, Linda Taglieri wrote:

Proposed Change: Groves, Elizabeth (I16497)
Tree: SE NSW Pioneers and Settlers
Link: http://monaropioneers.com/getperson.php?personID=I16497&tree=MP

Description: I think Elizabeth Groves' death was on 26 Oct 1927. 

Three records: Victoria death index records Elizabeth Groves' death year as 1927. Australian Cemetery Index has her burial date as 28 Oct 1927 at Bairnsdale Cemetery. 

Victorian Wills and Probate records her death as 26 Oct 1927, with probate granted 24 Nov 1927.

Linda Taglieri
 
Thank you,
Regards, Ian
 

LOMAS

On 2021-01-14 22:42, Linda Taglieri wrote:

Proposed Change: Lomas, Belle Aileen (I96301)
Tree: SE NSW Pioneers and Settlers
Link: http://monaropioneers.com/getperson.php?personID=I96301&tree=MP

Description: Belle Lomas died in 1991 according to her headstone. Find a Grave lists her death date as 25 Feb 1991.

https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/216708842/belle-aileen-groves#

Linda Taglieri
 
Thank you,
Regards, Ian
 

McDONALD

On 2021-01-12 17:06, Margaret Anderson wrote:

Proposed Change: McDonald, Margaret Christina (I51540)
Tree: SE NSW Pioneers and Settlers
Link: http://monaropioneers.com/getperson.php?personID=I51540&tree=MP

Description: Margaret Christina McDonald (151540) m John Rogers in 1883.
4 children
- William Richard John (1883-1955)
- Edwin (1887-1939)
- John Percy (1889-1937)
- Emaline (1891-1969)

Margaret Anderson

Hi Margaret,

We have Edwin, John and Emaline born to John Edward Rogers and Margaret Jane McRae of Braidwood.  Do you have any supporting evidence that any or all of these people belong to John Rogers and Margaret Christina McDonald?

Regards, Ian
 


 
GRANT
 
From: christine Martin
Sent: Saturday, 9 January 2021 10:35 PM
Subject: Grant Family
 
Hi Ian
I am a descendant of Robert Grant and Catherine Ormiston, my 4x great grand father was George Stewart Grant Son of John Grant and Stewart Cowie McAlpine, John being the son of Robert Grant and I believe Catherine Ormiston. 
 
George his brothers Robert and Daniel settled in the Bega area during the 1880s, George married Ellenor Jane Wilson the daughter of Robert Wilson and Margaret Irving, the family moved around the state, Gundagai, then to the Northern Rivers. Where both George and Ellen died, the Wilson family also moved to the area.
I have been chasing the roots through Scotland, finding my way to a article in MP in 2015, so this is a longshot, I have copious information on George and the family, alas not so on Daniel, Robert I know is buried at Lismore Cemetery.
I hope I can help in shedding some light this line of Grants.
Thank you for the snippet on Robert Grants death.
Regards,   Christine Martin
 
 
Hi Christine,
Well what a surprise!  My wife is a descendant of Henry Grant and Janet Campbell who settled in the Wyndham area near Pambula.  Henry was the eldest son of Robert Grant and Catherine Ormiston.  I knew that Henry had a brother named John but was not aware of any descendants of John.  So you can imagine my surprise on reading your email to find that Henry Grant had nephews who lived in the Bega area.  I even had some details of them in our database.  I have now made the link for John Grant, son of Robert and Catherine, married to Stewart McAlpine in our database.
 
If you could please check the information we have in the Database and let me know of any errors or omissions, it would be a great help.
Thank you for the information.
 
Regards,  Ian
 

PETERS

On 2021-01-08 10:58, Josephine Rothwell McNern wrote:

Proposed Change: Peters, John (I40076)
Tree: SE NSW Pioneers and Settlers
Link: http://monaropioneers.com/getperson.php?personID=I40076&tree=MP

Description: Born Lisnagual Bansha Tipperary 

Josephine Rothwell McNern
 
Thank you,
Regards, Ian
 

MINERS
 
From: Brett Miners 
Date: 7/1/21 8:09 pm (GMT+10:00) 
Subject: new subscribers 
 
Hello David and Ian
 
Please could you add my parents to your newsletter: 
 
Also, can you advise how I may be able to get my hands on copies of the following:  
 
Nimitybelle - 70 years of memories
 
Eurasian Roots: A Story of the Life and Times of George Ah Kin and Mary Higgins and Their Descendants.
 
Many thanks,  Brett
 
Hi Brett, regarding the books could I suggest that you place an enquiry on the MP Facebook page which may prove fruitful. There is a link at the top of the Newsletter.  Your parents have been added to the distribution list for receiving the monthly newsletter.                            
Cheers David Knox
 

NEALON
 
On 6 Jan 2021, at 3:34 pm, Graham Austin wrote:
 
David
lady on ancestry is related to me. she is trying to find out about James Nealon 1890 and Bridget 1881 at Yass, she was told by family whispers buried at yass
I am unable to find their grave or information on this family . have you heard or got anything on James/Bridget
graham 
 
Hello Graham,
Thanks for your email.
If you have checked the Monaro Pioneers (MP) database for info on James/Bridget without success then I would consider placing a message on the Monaro Pioneers Facebook page which may prove more successful for you. There is a Facebook link at the top of recent editions of the MP Newsletter.
Good luck,  David Knox
 
Thanks David  
will pass this on to her
cheers Graham 
 

 BROGAN/FLANNAGAN

On 2021-01-06 23:21, Alan Beileiter wrote:

Ian 

In the December Newsletter Deborah J. Freebairn inserted an article re James Brogan and Winifred Flannagan it was an article re James death in 1897 and it also stated that Winifred Flannagan married James Brogan and John Hurley which I believe is correct as the marriage to James is BDM NSW 2927/1867 and to John Hurley is BDM NSW 8584/1897 in Tenterfield. Winifred's death certificate from Queensland B/10775/1930 states that her mothers name was Mary Brennan and fathers name was either Daniel or Denis Flannagan.

Deborah also stated that James and Winifred had 14 children, I cannot find any births in NSW of any Brogans born with the parents of James and Winifred as a matter of fact I can't find any births of the Brogan name with a mother of Winifred.

I don't know if I'm correct or not but I believe that the 14 children were with a different James Brogan who's wife was Ellen Murphy they married in 1865 and are on your web site showing 14 children.

The funny thing is that one of the children's name is Winifred Catherine Brogan born 17/7/1877 BDM NSW 10562/1877 and the web site states that she married John Hurley in Tenterfield which I believe is incorrect, as Winfred Hurley's death certificate states that her father's name was Flannagan. 

When checking BDM NSW re marriages of a Winifred Brogan there are 4 marriages one of which is Winifred to John Hurley in 1897 in Tenterfield and another is Winifred C. to Cyril G. Harcourt in 1917 in Sydney the other 2 have a different middle name initial.

If you or anyone of your readers could clear this up for me I'd appreciate it.

Thanks,   Alan Beileiter 

Hi Alan,

If you check the DB again, you will see that James Brogan and Winifred Flanagan had no children together as stated by Deborah in her email and confirmed by the information in the newspaper article about James' death.

The 14 children we show for Winifred Flanagan were fathered by John Hurley and all bear the surname Flanagan or Hurley and not Brogan.
 

Regards, Ian
BROGAN
On 2021-01-04 14:02, Deborah J Freebairn wrote:

Dear Ian

MP260293 Winifred Flanagan - Brogan - Hurley

This article 'Found Dead' on Trove shines a light on how Winifred Flanagan Brogan had 14 children between 1871 and 1892 prior to James Brogans death 1 Sept 1897 and before she married John Hurley 27 Oct 1897, six weeks after James Brogan was found dead from drowning.   
 

The report on the inquest solves the intrigue.

    Trove Article Identifier

    http://nla.gov.au/nla.news-article100236265

NSW BDM Marriage 8584/1897 John Hurley Winifred Brogan at Tenterfield NSW

NSW BDM Death 8216/1897 James Brogan

With regards Deb 

Deborah J Freebairn 

Thank you,
Regards, Ian