Monaro Pioneers Research pages: Index | Books/Lookups | Tracing Land Convicts
Monaro Pioneers Newsletter
2021 Number 04
 
 
 ANNOUNCEMENTS:  
 
MONARO PIONEERS now on Facebook
 
 
CURRENT CORRESPONDENCE:
LEE

On 2021-05-03 12:12, Darrell J WAIGHT wrote:

Proposed Change: Lee, Maud May (I217264)
Tree: SE NSW Pioneers and Settlers
Link: http://monaropioneers.com/getperson.php?personID=I217264&tree=MP

Description: Birth Reg: 1878 (sic), Broulee, NSW, #10079
Date deduced from on-line index: 30 Sep 1877 not Nov.

Regards,
djw

Thank you,
Regards, Ian


LOCHIEL (location)

From: Kim McGrath 
Subject: Sergeant at Arms Inn at Lochiel
Date: 23 April 2021 at 9:22:24 am AEST

Dear David

My partner’s family has owned Cobandrah farms for the last fifty years, and has maintained the farmhouse which was the Sergeant at Arms Inn at Lochiel.

I am trying to track down a photo in an article on your site about the Sergeant at Arms Inn (link to article and photo below)

Armstrong McCausland's Sergeant at Arms Inn at Lochiel, near Pambula.

I would like to get the photo restored if possible.

I would also like to be added to your mailing list for the newsletter.

With thanks and kind regards, Kim

You could try the contact email on the Lochiel Page on our website, hopefully it is still current.  Otherwise I am not able to be of much assistance unfortunately.

Regards, Ian

Thanks Ian - will try that.


ELLIOTT

On 2021-04-28 18:52, Patricia McGufficke wrote:

Proposed Change: Elliott, Phyllis Merle (I87915)
Tree: SE NSW Pioneers and Settlers
Link: http://monaropioneers.com/getperson.php?personID=I87915&tree=MP

Description: My amazing mother, Phyllis Merle Dutton, passed away in Adelaide on 27 Feb 2021 aged 104 years and 4 months. She was cremated in Gosford, NSW and her remains placed with her husband in Palmdale Memorial Gardens. 
It was not until the late 1980's that Mum found her connection to the Monaro District and was amazed at the number of "cousins" she found over the years, through her connection to the Elliott, Ingram, Douch and Twigg families. She was the daughter of Henry Joseph Elliott (born Bombala) and Caroline Way (born Craigie); granddaughter to Robert Gordon Elliott and Jane Ingram (born Bukalong); great grand-daughter of John Ingram and Mary Susan Douch and William Way Quong and Eliza Twigg (born Twofold Bay).

Patricia McGufficke

Thank you Patricia,
Please accept our sincere condolences for you loss.
Regards, Ian


HARRIS

On 2021-04-27 23:29, JAN Parker wrote:

Comments (Family Harris, Frank Lisle / Adams, Christina Elizabeth (F13400)): Had two children
Gertrude Gwendoline 
Born 16-11-1919
Died 7-6-1980. (My mother). At Jindabyne 
Audrey Kathleen
Born 10-3-1922
Died 30-11-2014 (My aunt). At Toukley

JAN Parker

Thank you,
Regards, Ian

 

LINDWALL

On 2021-04-24 09:45, Gail Robyn Newman wrote:

Proposed Change: Lindwall, Abraham (I182784)
Tree: SE NSW Pioneers and Settlers
Link: http://monaropioneers.com/getperson.php?personID=I182784&tree=MP

Description: I am descended from Neils Peter Lindwall, I noticed on your information you have for him his parents are listed as Abraham Lindwall and Anna Margareta Gustafva Falkenberg, I also had this information and along with many researcher we were not 100% convinced, after having a man in Sweden contact me when we were a DNA match I have the correct parents -Nils Lindwall BIRTH 5 JUL 1798 • Hulterstad, Sweden
DEATH 20 SEP 1837 • Storlinge No5, Gardslosa, Kamalam, Sverige
and Maria Christina Lindstrom
1803–1881
BIRTH 18 SEPT 1803 • Kalmar ,Småland
DEATH 1 MAJ 1881 • Gärdslösa, Kalmar län - Neils was born out of wedlock Maria Christina Lindstrom was a servant of Nils Lindwall's farm 

Gail Robyn Newman

Thank you for letting us know,
Regards, Ian

 

SMYTH

On 2021-04-22 20:45, Jamie Mongta wrote:

Comments (Family Smyth, Thomas Sylvester / O'Rourke, Johanna Mary (F59385)): Hi, I am looking for any stories or any photographs of an Aboriginal man by the name of Jambi O'Rourke, he was reared by a David or/and Edward O'Rourke, the story goes that he was saved by the two who had found him near the snowy river, after a massacre had taken place he was a soul surviver of that tribe. I am a decendant of Jambi also who also went by the name of Ned or Neddy O'Rourke 

Jamie Mongta 

Hi Jamie,
I recommend you put your request on our Facebook page and hopefully one or more of our readers will be able to assist you.
Regards, Ian

 

McRAE

On 2021-04-19 07:40, Suzann Kirk wrote:

Proposed Change: McRae, Catherine Isabella (I50467)
Tree: SE NSW Pioneers and Settlers
Link: http://monaropioneers.com/getperson.php?personID=I50467&tree=MP

Description: Re the notes about her death, Catherine (Kate) Isabella McRae Clarke (incorrectly listed as Cathleen Iris Clarke on death certificate) died at Murwillumbah, NSW but usual residence was Burleigh Heads, QLD. However, her funeral notice listed her residence as 283 Vulture Street, Brisbane. It is believed that Eccleston was the name of the boarding house on Vulture Street, owned by her daughter, Lydia Clarke Trivett.
from www.trove.nla.gov.au Digitized Newspapers
The Courier-Mail (Brisbane, Qld. : 1933 - 1954) Wednesday 13 December 1950
CLARKE.- The Relatives and Friends of Mrs Catherine Isabel Clarke, late of 283 Vulture Street. South Brisbane, are advised that the Cremation Service will take place at Mt. Thompson at 2 p.m. To-day (Wednesday). 13th. (Signed L. Trivett)

Suzann Kirk

Thank you
Regards, Ian

 

McRAE

On 2021-04-19 07:27, Suzann Kirk wrote:

Proposed Change: McRae, John (I8401)
Tree: SE NSW Pioneers and Settlers
Link: http://monaropioneers.com/getperson.php?personID=I8401&tree=MP

Description: Add death date of 1871 Buchan, Victoria. The family of Donald McRae and Margaret Fraser were living in Buchan in the 1860s.
July 17, 1871 Victoria Police Gazette Missing Friends. www.ancestry.com
John McRae, age 17, is missing since the morning of the 19th June last, from Buchan, and it is feared that he has been drowned in the Buchan River, which was very much flooded at the time. The horse McRae rode was found yesterday at 4pm the same day with saddle and bridle on, the bridle broken and one of the stirrups gone; the saddle, which was saturated with water, leads to the supposition that the horse had been in the water. 6th July 1871. 

Suzann Kirk

Thank you,
Regards, Ian

 

RUGG

On 2021-04-19 06:43, Jeanne Roelle Yen wrote:

Proposed Change: Rugg, Francis James (I222404)
Tree: SE NSW Pioneers and Settlers
Link: http://monaropioneers.com/getperson.php?personID=I222404&tree=MP

Description: Date of Death Death 
29 May 1940 Nethercote via Pambula

Jeanne Roelle Yen

Thank you,
Regards, Ian

 

HIGGS

On 2021-04-12 23:16, Julie Reynolds wrote:

Hi Ian,

I have attached Joshua's birth record, and while I do agree that it does name Joshua as father, 

I honestly have no idea why Joshua was added as the father when this is clearly Thomas and Ann's baby. 
Perhaps there was confusion when they asked for "father's name", Thomas gave his own father's name?
 


Ann Rankin was Thomas's wife, not Joshua's. 
Joshua's wife was Ann Cunningham.

I will attach the the death registration of Ann Rankin which names Thomas as her husband, along with a newspaper story of her death from

Goulburn Herald and Chronicle (NSW 1864 - 1881) Wednesday 12 June 1872 page 2





 

I know this really mightn't help you, but I know baby Joshua is not the son of Joshua the elder.

Since we last emailed, I have further evidence in regards to Joshua's wife, Ann Cunningham.

I have her arrival as a free person on a prison ship with her mother, although her age is listed as 7!

I thought this just had to be a transcription error, but on receiving the document, it is not. (New South Wales, Australia, Wives & Children of Irish Convicts, 1825-1840)

I find this hard to believe as within two years of arrival her mother Ellen was giving her permission to marry!

I wonder whether she was in her mid teens but very small for her age, so the mother understated her age to enable her to come on the ship with herself and her sister? 

I am currently trying (unsuccessfully) to trace Ellen and Bridget Cunninham in Kings County (Offaly) Ireland.

Ahhhh, the investigations never end, do they?

 Cheers,

Julie :) 

On Mon, 12 Apr 2021 at 16:12, <ian@monaropioneers.com> wrote:

Hi Julie,

The NSW BDM Indexes show his parents as we show it.  Could you please send a copy of the certificate to validate the change?

Regards, Ian

On 2021-04-12 12:07, Julie Reynolds wrote:

Proposed Change: Higgs, Joshua (I1216)
Tree: SE NSW Pioneers and Settlers
Link: http://monaropioneers.com/getperson.php?personID=I1216&tree=MP

Description: The parentage for this Joshua Higgs (1866-1866) is incorrect.
I have the correct death certificate and his father is Thomas Higgs, who Joshua's son. Ann Rankin is the mother
Please advise if you would like the certificate sent :) 

Julie Reynolds

Cheers,  Julie

Thank you,
Regards, Ian

 

PARKER

On 2021-04-08 09:58, milton alchin wrote:

jOHN jAMES pARKER

Sent from Mail for Windows 10

I WOULD APPRECIATE IF YOU CAN PUT A REQUEST FOR FURTHER INFORMATION ABOUT THE ABOVE PERSON AS I HAVE BEEN LOOKING DESPARATELY FOR MY MOTHER GRACE EDNA THORN BORN 1914 BLAKNEY CREEK DALTON FATHER – IT WAS ORIGINALLY THOUGHT THAT A FARMER NAMED CORNELIUS DOWLING WAS HER FATHER BUT IVE HAD A DNA TEST DONE AND IT APPEARS MY DNA IS STRONGER FOR A MEMBER OF THE PARKER FAMILY OF COOMA . THIS JOHN IS SUPPOSED TO HAVE BEEN BORN 1882 IN THE COOMA AREA AND WENT TO THE FIRST WAR WITH HIS BROTHER ANDREW . IT IS SAID HE HAD A DEFACTO RELATIONSHIP WITH A MARTHA M SPENCER AND HAD TWO CHILDREN SUPPOSEDLY NAMED LESLIE TERRENCE WHO I THINK DIED IN 1975 AGED 42 AND A HELEN EDITH WHO IS SUPPOSED TO HAVE MARRIED A JOHN HENRY MORTLOCK AND SHE DIED I THINK IN 2019 IN THE CANBERRA HOSPITAL S- ID LOVE TO HEAR FROM ANYONE WHO IS RELATED TO THE OBRIEN FAMILY OR FROM THE 2 CHILDREN THAT HOHN JAMES PARKER FATHERED- IM NOT SURE IF THESE TWO CHILDREN THE NAME OF PARKER OR THEIR MOTHERS MARRIED NAME OF OBRIEN  

 MARTHA M SPENCERS FIRST HUSBAND RAYMOND P OBRIEN DIED 1923 BORN 1892 ARGYLE AND MARTHA WAS BORN 1889 YOUNG  THEY HAD 3 CHILDREN

Laurence Doreen AND lEONARD RAYMOND P OBRIEN DIED IN 1923 

MILTON ALCHIN BORN GUNNING

Hi Milton,

If you check our database you will find all the information we have on Martha Mary Spencer and her 3 husbands/partners and 5 children.  We have no information on any relationship between John James Parker and Grace Edna Thorn.

Your Mother is also listed in our database.

I strongly recommend you put your request for family contacts on our Facebook page which is an excellent vehicle for establishing such connections.

Regards, Ian  

 

BUCKLEY

On 2021-03-26 20:30, Susan Kennedy wrote:

Hello Ian, my name is Sue Kennedy and I live in Sale, Victoria.  I've been reading the section on the webpage about Dalgety.

I have been researching the Buckley family for many years now.  I have lots of records that show that Edmund Buckley settled on the Woolway run in mid 1830's and I'm sure he would have been the first settler there.  That's why it was called Buckley's Crossing.  Edmund isn't even in your list of pioneers.  Buckley had the run but he also had a store there beside the Snowy, which he advertised for sale in 1837 before moving down to the Yarram area (heard of Greenmount??).  I don't know if you're interested in updating this information about Dalgety.  Edmund's stepson was Patrick Coady Buckley who lived with Edmund for a while at Woolway but then moved down to take up his Coadyvale run in the area now known as Seaspray.  Patrick is of greater interest to my research but Edmund Buckley's story goes hand in hand with Patrick's so that's why I have a lot of Edmund Buckley information.  Let me know if you're interested.

Best wishes

Sue Kennedy

Hi Sue,

Thanks for the information, yes I am interested and would appreciate any additional information on Edmund Buckley and his family that you can provide.

Edmund is now included on our Pioneers Index.

Regards, Ian