Monaro Pioneers Research pages: Index | Books/Lookups | Tracing Land | Convicts 
Monaro Pioneers Newsletter 
2021 Number 05

MONARO PIONEERS now on Facebook



On 2021-06-08 09:11, Jeanne Roelle Yen wrote:

Proposed Change: Jones, Jennet Christine (I36599)
Tree: SE NSW Pioneers and Settlers

Description: Burial under Janet Rugg

Woronora Memorial Park
Sutherland, Sutherland Shire, New South Wales, Australia

Jeanne Roelle Yen

Thank you,
Regards, Ian


On 2021-06-08 08:32, Jeanne Roelle Yen wrote:

Proposed Change: Duffell, Rachel Ella (I87973)
Tree: SE NSW Pioneers and Settlers

Description: Burial under name Rachel Ella Kelso
Burial Date: 23 Jul 1969
Cemetery: Bairnsdale Cemetery

Jeanne Roelle Yen
Thank you,
Regards, Ian


On 2021-06-08 08:20, Jeanne Roelle Yen wrote:

Proposed Change: Rankin, Andrew Angus (I82121)
Tree: SE NSW Pioneers and Settlers

Description: Burial Date:6 May 1958
Cemetery: Bairnsdale Cemetery

Jeanne Roelle Yen

Thank you,
Regards, Ian


On 2021-06-02 11:51, Cheryl Scott wrote:

Hi Chris & Peter

I am a descendant of William & Johanna McCarthy through their son Michael and his son William Henry.  I refer to your Descendant report of William McCarthy on the Monaro Pioneer website and wish to make a few corrections.

James McCarthy (Carthy) b.1817 Tipperary was NOT the child of William and Johanna McCarthy.  James (and his wife Brigit and baby daughter Johanna) did travel to Australia on the ‘China’ with Johanna and her 4 children and is no doubt a relative, or at least a friend, but not her son.  I’ve attached passenger details for James (and Brigit) on the ‘China’ and you can see that James is the son of James and Judith McCarthy of Tipperary, not William and Johanna.

  1. The second wife of William Henry McCarthy (b.1863 Gunagra/Bombala, d.1918 Newtown) was NOT Mary Gertrude Cullen – it was his first cousin Honora Flanagan, whom he married in 1902 in St Leonards, Sydney (Reg. # 10066/1902). William’s mother, Mary Ann Ryan/McCarthy and Honora’s mother, Margaret Esther Ryan/Flanagan, were sisters – daughters of Honorah Dwyer/Ryan. I have attached William Henry’s death certificate which cites his second marriage to Honora Flanagan.  She pre-deceased William in 1913. There were five children from that marriage: Marian b.1903, James b.1904, Mildred b.1906, Claude b.1909 and Michael b.1911.  

Ian, I’ve copied you in hoping you are able to make appropriate changes to the website.

With best regards

Cheryl Scott (nee McCarthy)

Thank you Cheryl,
The corrections you requested have been made.
Regards, Ian


On 2021-05-31 14:10, Marian R Reynolds wrote:

Proposed Change: Whitby, H.D. (I166155)
Tree: SE NSW Pioneers and Settlers

Description: Born 15 February 1926 in Rocky Hall. Passed away on 2 May 2021 at Queanbeyan. Please update accordingly.

Marian R Reynolds
Thank you,
Regards, Ian


On 2021-05-25 19:25, Cheryl Scarlett wrote:

Proposed Change: Family: Scarlett, Arthur / Callaughan, Sarah Elizabeth
Tree: SE NSW Pioneers and Settlers

Description: David and Eliza did not move to Oakvale until 1883. David Eliza moved to Dutton in 1874. A number of their children have incorrectly attributed to being born at Oakvale. Arthur was born in Cooma

Cheryl Scarlett
Thank you,
Regards, Ian


On 2021-05-07 17:34, Bryan Fairman wrote:

Proposed Change: Condon, William (I121698)

Tree: SE NSW Pioneers and Settlers
Description: William Condon b abt 1809 London England d 23/05/ 1884 Wolumla NSW 

Convict to Australia 1836 on Strathfieldsaye for 7years 

Bryan Fairman

Hi Bryan,
What evidence do you have to support your proposed change?
Regards, Ian
Hi Ian 
Details from State Archives and Records 
William Condon  ( convict ) left Portsmouth England 18/02/1836 on the Strathfieldsay
Arrived Port Jackson on 15/06/1836 age 27 years sentence was 7years .
He married Mary Kelly in Goulburn NSW in 1843 
Died in Wolumla NSW in 1884 buried unk.
Regards, Bryan
Hi Bryan,
If you check the record of William Condon (I121698) on our website you will see the image of the Permission to Marry for William Condon and Mary Kelly and it clearly shows that William was transported on the Clyde as per the convict information in his record.
The William Condon transported on the Strathfieldsay is a different person and did not marry Mary Kelly.
Regards, Ian 

Hello Ian 
Yes you are right ( as usual ) William did come to Australia on the Clyde , was  his death 1884 I cannot find any burial site for him, his wife Mary is buried in the Bega Cemetery as per council records. 
Sorry for all the confusion 


On 2021-05-14 12:04, Gregory McInnes wrote:
Proposed Change: Bottom, Raymond George (I101857)
Tree: SE NSW Pioneers and Settlers

Description: The Monaro Post 12 May 2021

BOTTOM, Raymond George
Passed away peacefully on Sunday, May 9th 2021 at Cooma Hospital. Formerly of Nimmitabel Rd Cooma. Aged 83 years.

Dearly loved husband of Anne. Father and Father in-law to David and Sue, James, Stephen and Mary-Jane. Adored Grand father to Natasha, Joseph (DEC), Hamish, Aiden, Julia, Samuel and Nathan. Great grand father to Jack Raymond.

The relatives and friends of the late RAYMOND GEORGE BOTTOM are invited to attend his funeral Mass to be held in the St Patrick's Catholic Church, Cooma, on Monday May 17th 2021 commencing at 11am. At the conclusion of the service, the cortege will proceed to Cooma Lawn Cemetery.

Allens Funerals Cooma
Alan Dodd Director
Family Owned & Operated
FDA 02-64522094

Gregory McInnes
Thank you,
Regards, Ian


On 2021-05-11 17:26, George Thomas wrote:

Greetings Ian.
Am attaching a Death Certificate for John Smith and a printout of Annie Burgess from your data.
I am seeking to resolve questions relating to Elizabeth Fraser nee Thomas of Lobs Hole.
Elizabeth (Granny) Fraser’s daughter  (Mary Jane Fraser) married a John Smith and in seeking to establish her fate have been investigating her marriage to John Smith in 1886 and subsequent life. 
The attached death certificate may be her spouse although that does not show on the certificate. I continue to investigate but I found the certificate interesting in that I241451 and I302855 are the same person. 
I241451 shows details of marriage which match the death certificate as amended by Stat Dec.
I302855 shows parents which match the death certificate.
I believe I will establish at some future time that the marriage on the death certificate was a subsequent one but will leave that for the present.  
The Cook/Crowe inconsistency lead me to review the data for Clara Jane Crowe’s mother Annie Crowe nee Burgess. I66541. A remarkable file !
Is it practicable to amend the Family Number without too much drama ? If yes I suggest that clarity is improved if Family 3 became Family 1 and Family 1 became Family 3.
The current Family 3 is the only recorded marriage and the subsequent birth dates other partners then flow sequentially.
It also explains why the details of parents on the John Smith death certificate are so detailed but other information lacks detail – The informant A Dunn nephew (either Amos Ebbesbry Dunn or Albert Dunn) are the sons of John Smith’s sister Catherine Hannah Dunn (nee Smith and in first marriage Thomas).

Thanks for the mighty work involved in maintaining such a vibrant and valuable data file.

Regards,  George Thomas 

Hi George,

Thanks for the image and the detective work, your recommended changes have been made.

What a nightmare - at least 3 John Smith and Catherine's in the area at the same time, but hopefully (fingers crossed) they are correct now.

Regards, Ian


On 2021-05-09 00:29, Angus McDonald wrote:
Proposed Change: McDonald, Donald (I5751)
Tree: SE NSW Pioneers and Settlers

Description: A change for Donald McDonald is his son Archibald who is not actually his issue. It was long believed that he and the listed John were brothers, making him Donalds son, one reason was they came out on the same ship, the William Nicol. DNA from my father confirms that we are McDonald of Knoydart and not of Donalds clan, McDonalds of Keppoch. John's son Archibald married our Archibald's daughter Margaret. That is the only connection between the two. Our Uriarra Archibald is currently a brick wall in our geneology research and the first known generation of our line at the present time. Regards, Angus McDonald
Angus McDonald

Thank you for letting us know,
Regards, Ian


On 2021-05-07 17:54, Bryan Fairman wrote:
Proposed Change: Kelly, Mary (I121699)
Tree: SE NSW Pioneers and Settlers

Description: Mary Condon née Kelly b1820 Kildare Ireland d Bega NSW 1878 age 58 years 
Spouse William Condon m1843 Goulburn NSW 
Daughter Johannah Condon b 1847 Pambula NSW D 1918 Bega NSW , Bridget Condon b 1851 Pambula NSW d 1920 Auburn NSW 

Bryan Fairman
Thank you,
Regards, Ian

On 2021-05-06 08:28, Heather Stevens wrote:

Hi Ian

I am writing Richard Guise's profile for Wikitree, 
I notice you have his name "De Guise" in Monaropioneers
Could you please tell me why you still have his name "De Guise" and his birthplace France? I thought the theory that he was French was well and truly demolished by Roslyn Cartwright in her article  "Richard Guise: Englishman or French Duke." Journal of the Royal Australian Historical Society 102, no. 2 (2016): 203-16.
Also, I notice you have his arrival on the William in 1794. This is not possible because his daughter was buried in Sydney in 1793. Richard arrived at Sydney on the ship "William" according to the 1811 muster, but on the ship "Young William" according to the 1814 muster. Also you have a note that he arrived on the second fleet which is obviously wrong.
Why is his wife's name Elizabeth Armstrong?
Could you also tell me the source of his daughter Elizabeth's death in 1879? I have not been able to find it.
I have attached the article by Roslyn Cartwright, in case you have not seen it
Kind regards,
Heather Stevens.
Hi Heather,
Thanks for the admonishment (I think).  I personally have no connection with the Guise family and thus no interest in their genealogy.
The information we have on Richard Guise was provided in 2006 when the Monaro Pioneers website was first established by the contributor who is listed on the Guise Pioneers Index page and no subsequent update information has been received from anyone until now.  Obviously a lot of additional research and opinion has occurred in the intervening years and given my lack of interest in this family, I certainly was not aware of any debate regarding Richard's origins.
I have changed our records to reflect the information you have provided on the assumption it is correct.
Regards, Ian
On 2021-05-06 17:33, Heather Stevens wrote:
Thank you so much, Ian. Sorry to sound like an admonishment. I know you promptly update the site when you receive new information and it surprised me that no-one had informed you earlier.
I'm not 100% sure about Richard's wife being Elizabeth Timblett, . It would be nice to confirm it but I don't know if that will ever happen. I wonder where the name Armstrong came from?

Since my last email I have found the death of daughter Elizabeth: Elizabeth Klensendorlffe died in Hyde Park Asylum, Sydney on 30 January 1869. The death certificate shows Elizabeth's birthplace as 'England' and her parents as 'unknown', the informant was Mr. Applewhite, Master of the Hyde Park Asylum.Sources: Indexed as "Clensendorff" in NSW BDM online index, Death: CLENSENDORFF ELIZABETH 122/1869 AGE 69 YEARS DIED SYDNEY SYDNEY. Details from her death certificate are from a comment by RockNorma38 on 
Thanks again,

Thank you,
Regards, Ian


On 2021-05-06 15:42, Linda Taglieri wrote:
Proposed Change: Sherrin, George (I104151)
Tree: SE NSW Pioneers and Settlers

Description: Charles Sherrin's father George married Mary Hagger in Great Chesterford, Essex, on 8 Jan 1825. 3 of their 6 children emigrated to Australia: 

Ann Sherrin b 1831 in Great Chesterford, Essex, married James Litchfield in Great Chesterford on 6 Jan 1852 and she had their first child, Mary Ann, in Cooma in 1854. This gives a 2 year window for emigration to Australia. They had 6 more children in the Cooma area. Ann died in Hornsby 24 Dec 1906 and James in Homebush 20 Aug 1905. Both are buried in Rookwood. Ann's Find-a-grave entry lists her birth as West Midlands, but she and her spouse were definitely Essex born and bred. 

William Hagger Sherrin b 1834 in Great Chesterford, Essex, died in Bombala in 1908. Death Cert #8750. That's all the info I have currently. 

And Charles Sherrin b 1840 in Great Chesterford, for whom you have full info.

Linda Taglieri
Thank you,
Regards, Ian

On 2021-05-04 12:39, Gary McKinnon wrote:
Hello Ian

Whilst researching some of my more distant relatives I was working on John Fahey (1857_?), son of Timothy and Jane Moon. I hit the brick wall until I found a record in Australian Cemeteries Index which led me to believe he married Honora Sarah McCarthy. Alas I fell in the trap of believing this until I found John Fahey (I58064) in your MP database with a different set of parents ! Most distressing. After many hours of attaching descendants to John Fahey and Honorah, I then realised this was not my John Fahey. Your information was compelling enough to convince me I had taken a wrong turn. Most fortunate I stumbled across your accurate records. Attached is the descendants I created incorrectly but may be of use to you for the absent pieces of information you lack on John's children. Ignore the first paragraph stating John born 1857 to Timothy and Jane Moon. The rest should be correct but I'm sure you will double check my work. I will contact Australian Cemeteries Index and advise they have incorrectly attached my John Fahey to the wrong parents/wife. The whereabouts of my John Fahey is still a mystery.
regards, gary
Thank you Gary,
Regards, Ian


On 2021-05-01 13:57, lynette blanchfield wrote: 
Sent from Mail for Windows 10
I am writing to you to find out r Eldrige email.He said Jeremiah wasn't born in seven oaks he is right as I have his bap in kent
And also his first marriage and his first son who was also Jeremiah but died not long after birth.If you could pass my email to him I can let him know Jeremiah's parents and his first wife
Regards Lynette
Hi Lynette,
Can you please provide me with the link to the reference you mentioned to help try to answer your request?
Regards, Ian
Kent birth ,death and marriages Jeremiah (jerry) Eldridge was bap 9th dec 1810 in Bilsington kent he marr 1830 at Bonnington Kent to margaret Benton they had 1 son Jeremiah Eldridge Bap 23 oct 1831 at Bilsington Kent and died 28 Oct 1832 Bilsington kent I havent found his first wife death but she was sick at time of sons death. Jeremiah par were Thomas Eldridge and Ann Booth
Regards Lynette
Thank you,
Regards, Ian