Home  |  Pioneers  |  Contact UsCopyright/Disclaimer


Eden/Monaro Pioneer Families Index

Select the first letter of the surname you are looking for:

Names with the camera symbol indicate photos or images are available.

A, B, C, D, E, F, G, H, I, J, K, L, M, N, O, P, Q, R, S, T, U, V, W, X, Y, Z
 


S

 

Sage Family     

Sainsbury, Charles    -  Yass 

Salway Family   -   Cobargo 1854  

Sattler, Anton Joseph   -  Bega 

Scanes, William   -  Yass 

Scanes, William - Cooma c1872 

Scarlett, David   - 1863, "Oakvale" near Berridale     

Schafer Family  -  Eden and Bega c1856  

Schlick, August Frederick   -  Cooma

Schofield, James   -  Bungendore 1848  

Schofield, John     

Schuback, Heinrich  -  Eden 1858  

Scott, Henry     - Jerangle 1861 

Scott, James b1807   -  Cooma 

Scott, James   -   Bombala 1870 

Scott, Robert   -  Cooma c1834 

Scott, Robert   - Cooma 1860   

Scott, William   -  Bibbenluke 1851 

Scott, William   -  Bungendore 

Scully, Ellen (nee Berkery)   -   Cooma 1856 

Seaver, Patrick Matthew   -  Bombala c1869    

Sebbens, James   -  Moruya 

Seears, George   - Cooma c1846   

Sellers, William George  -  Delegate c1872   

Semken, Francis Spencer 

Semken, John 

Sercombe, Joseph   -  Bega c1861 

Serong, Joseph    -  Cooma  1853 

Severs, John   -  Eden 1862 

Shanagan, Matthew    -   c1855 Bega

Shanahan, James   -  c1855, Cooma 

Shanahan, Thomas   -  Queanbeyan 

Shanley, James   -  Caddigat 1843 

Shannon, Lewis   -  Cooma c1858 

Shannon, Samuel   -  Reid's Flat c1840    

Sharpe, Hiram Robert    -  Nimitybelle 1851 

Sharpe, James   -  1845 Braidwood

Sharpe, Joseph   -  Queanbeyan 

Sharpe, Martha Ann   -  Tumut c1854 

Sharpe, William Laurence   -  Braidwood 

Shea, William   -  Pambula 

Sheedy, Michael   -  Queanbeyan 

Sheehan, Daniel   -   Bombala 1877 

Sheehan, Thomas     -  Crackenback c1850   

Sheehy, Roger  -   Billangera  c1849    

Sheil(s), Dennis William   -  Campbelltown 1817   

Sheil, Mary   -  1837 Monaro District 

Shelley, George    -  Tumut c1840 

Shepherd, James Arthur   -  Braidwood   

Shepherd, John   -  Braidwood 

Shepherd, Lynn David   -  Braidwood 

Sherrin, Charles    -  Cooma c1866 

Sherwin, John   -  Nimmitabel 1850   

Shinfield, Richard   - Bombala c1858 

Shingles, Joseph Frederick   - 1868, Cooma 

Shipton, Abraham   -  Ulladulla 

Shipway, Jabez   -  Braidwood 

Shipway, John   -   Eden c1855  

Shoebridge, John   -  Araluen 

Shooks, John  -  Eden 1863 

Shumack, John   -  Canberra 1842 

Shumack, Richard   -  Weetangerra 

Sidebotham, Samuel    -  Yass c1842  

Silk, Joseph Walpole    Cooma c1844   

Simmons, George   -  Moruya 

Simpson, George  

Simpson, William Henry   -  Yass 

Sims, George  -  Eden 1863 

Sims, George Maurice    Maneroo 1842   

Sims, William George   -  Queanbeyan 

Sinclair, Hugh Lindsay   -  Queanbeyan 1842 

Sindel, Robert   -  Goulburn 

Sirl, David  -  Bega c1859   

Sivewright, William   -  Eden 1859 

Skehan, Timothy   -  Cooma c1875  

Skipper, James    -  Bombala c1862    

Slater, Richard    -  Goulburn 1861 

Slattery, Patrick   -  1841 Monaro  

Slattery, Patrick   (Dean of Cooma) 

Small, Peter Gelatly   -  Moruya  

Smiles, William   -  Tumut 

Smith, Alfred William (William)  -  Burragate c1880 

Smith, Anne and Thomas Rixon  

Smith, Charles  -  Arable c1841 

Smith, Charles Tozer  -  Queanbeyan c1850 

Smith, Daniel Shepardson  - Spring Creek, near Cooma c1842 

Smith Edward   -  Weetangeera 

Smith, Eliza Jane (Sophia)  -  Snowy River c1841 

Smith, George Henry   -  Yass 

Smith, Jeremiah Jnr  -  Braidwood 1851 

Smith, John b1776   -  Bungendore c1830 

Smith, John  -   Bobundarah c1850 (Constitution)    

Smith, John - Nimmitabel and Bobundarah c1851 

Smith, John b1819   -  Braidwood 

Smith, John Snr b1816   -   Bobundarah Station  1847

Smith, John Walter   -  Adaminaby

Smith, John and Michael  -  Cooma c1855   

Smith, Joseph    -  "Glenbog" Nimmitabel c1859    

Smith, Margaret  -  Cooma c1873 

Smith, Pierce Galliard   -  Queanbeyan District 

Smith, Richard    -  Yass 1843 

Smith, Richard - Crankies Plains, Bombala c1855 

Smith, Terrence  - Braidwood c1873 

Smith, Thomas   -  Bungendore 1850 

Smith, William  -  Bobundarah  b1832 

Smith, William John   -  Bungendore 1846  

Snare, Josiah Thomas Joseph Wesley   -  Majors Creek   

Snodden, Henry   -  Tumut 

Snodgrass, Robert  - Cooma 1848   

Snow, Charles   -  Braidwood 

Snowden, Edward  - Cooma c1860 

Solomon, Charles   -  Reed's Flat 1841 

Solomon, John  -  Eden 1859 

Sorrell, James   -   Cooma 1857 

South, James   -  Braidwood 

Southwell, John   -  Queanbeyan c1843  

Southwell, Thomas   -  Queanbeyan c1843  

Sparrow, George Joseph   -  Michelago 

Speirs, Joseph   -  Adelong 

Spellman, Jeremiah  -   Cooma c1860 

Spence, Robert   -  Bega District 

Spencer, James Michael    -  Cooma  c1852 

Spicer, Henry    -  Monaro District c1844  

Spindler, Yohann Carl (Karl)   -  Bega c1858 

Sproats, Christopher   -  Eden 1861 

Standen, Frederick Lewis   -  Eden c1851 

Stanton, John   -  Nimmitabel 

Staples, Henry    -  Cooma c1855 

Stapleton, William       

Starr, Timothy Tomsett   -  Dalton 

Staunton, James    -  Moruya 

Staunton, John   -  Moruya 

Staunton, Patrick   -  Moruya 

Steele, James Thompson   -  Braidwood 

Stephens, John   -  Braidwood 1839 

Stephens, John b1826   -  Braidwood c1855 

Stephenson, Joseph  

Stevens, George   -   Cooma 1865 

Stevens, Thomas  -  Eden 1861 

Stevens, William Henry   -  Cooma 

Stevenson, George Imlay  -  Bombala 1860 

Stevenson, John  -  Eden and Bombala c1838

Stewart, Andrew  -  Eden c1839 

Stewart, Henry  -  Eden 1867 

Stewart, Peter   -  Araluen 

Stewart, William   - Naas Creek (Michelago) 1845 

Stimpson, Mary Jane - c1838 Cooma 

Stinson, James   -  Bungendore 

Stokes, John   -  Gegedzerick 1844 

Stokes, William David - Delegate 1881 

Stokes, William Simon  -  Delegate c1847     

Stone, Richard  -  Albury c1860 

Stonham, Samuel   -  Yass 

Stopp, George  -  Coolringdon c1849 

Stormon, Michael   -  Moruya 

Stove Family      

Stove, James Smith   -  Araluen 

Stoyles, John   -  Braidwood 

Strahan, Michael   -  Moruya 

Strudwick, John Hunter   -  Majors Creek 

Stuart, Charles   -  Delegate c1854   

Stuart, Thomas   -  Majors Creek 

Studders, John -  Taylors Flat 1843     

Sturah Family   -  Eden c1858 

Sturgeon, Andrew  -  Cooma 1870 

Sturgeon, William  - Cooma 1860 

Sturt, George William Milner   -  Tumut 

Stutchbury, Samuel   -  Braidwood 

Styles, Joseph Thomas Andrew   -  Gundaroo 

Suitor, James -  Eden 1863 

Sullivan, Christopher Michael  -  Cooma c1877 

Sullivan, James   -  Bombala 1862  

Sullivan, William   -   Queanbeyan 1864

Summerell, Charles      

Summers, Stephen   -  Cooma 

Sutherland, Daniel  -  Cobargo 1852  

Sutherland, Thomas John (Keevil)  -  Cooma 1879    

Suthern, William 

Sutton, William George  - Cooma c1861

Swan, William    -  Queanbeyan 1845 

Swift, Amos   -  Yass